Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Genus Tetraopes - Milkweed Longhorns

Unknown found yearly on Milkweed - Tetraopes femoratus Red Milkweed Longhorn - Tetraopes basalis Milkweed longhorn with black legs (2) - Tetraopes Not sure which Tetraopes this is... - Tetraopes Tetraopes femoratus? - Tetraopes femoratus Tetraopes texanus Horn - Tetraopes texanus Longhorn Beetle? - Tetraopes basalis red milkweed beetle - Tetraopes tetrophthalmus
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
No Taxon (Series Cucujiformia)
Superfamily Chrysomeloidea (Long-horned and Leaf Beetles)
Family Cerambycidae (Long-horned Beetles)
Subfamily Lamiinae (Flat-Faced Longhorns)
Tribe Tetraopini
Genus Tetraopes (Milkweed Longhorns)
Other Common Names
Red Milkweed Beetle, Milkweed Borer
Explanation of Names
Tetraopes Dalman in Schönherr 1817
Greek tetra 'four' + ops 'eye' (each compound eye of the beetle is divided into two)
Numbers
14-15 spp. in our area, 27 total(1)
Identification
Bright red to reddish orange with black spots longhorn beetles associated with milkweed (Asclepias species) or, in a few cases, related plants
Range
Canada to Costa Rica; in our area, 3 spp. are eastern, the rest mostly western, with 7 restricted to sw. US(1)
Habitat
Milkweeds
Season
Adults: Apr-Oct in TX (BG data)
Food
Adults feed on leaves of milkweed (Asclepias); larvae feed externally on roots of host (root feeding is unique among Lamiinae). Each species (or subspecies) is associated with one or a few host species (an example of coevolution)(2)
Tetraopes species and their host plants, Asclepias

T. annulatus: ….........A. sullivantii, A. subverticillata, A. speciosa, A. tuberosa, A. verticillata, A. viridiflorus.
T. basalis: …...........A. eriocarpa, A. fascicularis, A. speciosa
T. discoideus: …........A. auriculata, A. curassavica, A. glaucescens, A. linaria, A. subverticillata, A. verticillata
T. femoratus: ….........A. fascicularis, A. hallii, A. hirtella, A. lemmonii, A. meadii, A. speciosa, A. syriaca, A. viridis,
T. huetheri: …..........A. verticillata
T. linsleyi: …..........A. linaria
T. mandibularis: …......A. latifolia
T. melanurus: ….........A. capricornis asperula, A. linaris, A. subverticillata, A. tuberosa
T. paracomes: .....Matelea quirosii
T. Pilosus: …............A. arenaria, A. tuberosa
T. quadrimaculatus: …....A. syriaca
T. quinquemaculatus: ....A. amplexicaulis, A. hirtella
T. sublaevis: …..........A. erosa
T. tetrophthalmus: ….....A. syriaca
T. texanus: …............A. hirtella, A. viridiflora, A. viridis

Cerambycidae of North America - Linsley and Chemsak
Life Cycle
One generation per year. Adults feed on milkweeds above ground. Larvae feed on roots.
Print References
Chemsak, J.A. 1963. Taxonomy and bionomics of the genus Tetraopes (Cerambycidae: Coleoptera). University of California Publications in Entomology 30(1): 1-90.
Chemsak, J.A., & F.A. Noguera. 2003. New species of the genus Tetraopes Schoenherr (Coleoptera: Cerambycidae). Pan-Pacific Entomologist 79: 237-244.
Farrell, B.D. 1991. Phylogenetics of insect/plant interactions: Tetraopes and Asclepias. Ph.D. Dissertation. University of Maryland.
Farrell, B.D. 2001. Evolutionary assembly of the milkweed fauna: Cytochrome Oxidase I and the age of Tetraopes beetles. Molecular Phylogenetics and Evolution 18(3): 467–478. (3)
Farrell, B.D., & C. Mitter. 1998. The timing of insect/plant diversification: Might Tetraopes (Coleoptera: Cerambycidae) and Asclepias (Asclepiadaceae) have co-evolved? Biological Journal of the Linnean Society, 63: 553–577. (2)
Hartman, F.A. 1977. The ecology and coevolution of common milkweed (Asclepias syriaca, Asclepiadacieae) and milkweed beetles (Tetraopes tetraophthalmus, Cerambycidae). Ph.D. Thesis, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor.
Linsley E.G. and J.A. Chemsak. 1995. The Cerambycidae of North America. Part 7, No. 2: Taxonomy and Classification of the Subfamily Lamiinae, Tribes Acanthocinini through Hemilophini. University of California Press, Berkeley. 114: xi + 292 pp., 55 figs. (4)
Rice, M.R. 1988. Natural history observations on Tetraopes and other Cerambycidae (Coleoptera) from the Great Plains ecosystem. Journal of the Kansas Entomological Society 61: 412–419.
Skillman F.W., Jr. 2007. A new species of Tetraopes Schoenherr (Coleoptera: Cerambycidae). Insecta Mundi 0008: 1-3 (Full text)