Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Labidomera clivicollis - Swamp Milkweed Leaf Beetle

BG2570 E2403 - Labidomera clivicollis Swamp Milkweed Leaf Beetle - Labidomera clivicollis Swamp Milkweed Beetle? - Labidomera clivicollis Swamp Milkweed Leaf Beetle - Labidomera clivicollis Labidomera clivicollis (Kirby) - Labidomera clivicollis Milkweed Beetle? - Labidomera clivicollis Swamp Milkweed Leaf Beetle larva - Labidomera clivicollis Swamp Milkweed Leaf Beetle Larva - Labidomera clivicollis Swamp Milkweed Leaf Beetle (3 stages) - Labidomera clivicollis
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
Superfamily Chrysomeloidea (Long-horned and Leaf Beetles)
Family Chrysomelidae (Leaf Beetles)
Subfamily Chrysomelinae
Tribe Chrysomelini
Subtribe Doryphorina
Genus Labidomera
Species clivicollis (Swamp Milkweed Leaf Beetle)
Other Common Names
Milkweed Leaf Beetle - MLB
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Labidomera clivicollis (Kirby)
Orig. Comb: Chrysomela clivicollis Kirby 1837
Size
8-11 mm(1)
Identification

spmns in the TAMUIC
Range
NS-FL to MB-ID-NM / n. Mex.(1)(2)
Habitat
Meadows, roadsides, esp. wetlands
Food
hosts: milkweeds, especially Swamp Milkweed (Asclepias incarnata), but also Common Milkweed (A. syriaca). Also on swallow-wort (Cynanchum) and twinevine (Funastrum)(3)(1)
Primary host in Texas is talayote - Cynanchum racemosum var. unifarium (Asclepiadaceae)
Life Cycle
Often overwinter as adults among leaves, e.g. on mullein (Verbascum). Adults mate on or around milkweed. Eggs are cemented to the underside of leaves. Larvae feed on leaves, and drop to ground to pupate.(4)
Remarks
Part of the orange and black milkweed mimicry complex, which includes Monarch Butterfly, Red Milkweed Beetle, milkweed bugs, and an assassin bug.
Larvae and adults cut several side-veins of a milkweed leaf prior to feeding, to reduce the sticky latex that would otherwise be produced at their feeding sites.(5)
See Also
- Range: AZ-TX
Leptinotarsa lineolata (Stål) - on Burrobrush - Hymenoclea (Asteraceae)
Print References
see: Quinn (2008)
Internet References
Texas Entomology - Mike Quinn, 2008
Works Cited
1.Beetles of Eastern North America
Arthur V. Evans. 2014. Princeton University Press.
2.Catalog of Leaf Beetles of America North of Mexico
Ed Riley, Shawn Clark, and Terry Seeno. 2003. Coleopterists Society.
3.Host Plants of Leaf Beetle Species Occuring in the United States and Canada
Clark et al. 2004. Coleopterists Society, Special Publication no. 2, 476 pp.
4.National Audubon Society Field Guide to Insects and Spiders
Lorus and Margery Milne. 1980. Knopf.
5.For Love of Insects
Thomas Eisner. 2003. Belknap Press.