Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Mastigoproctus giganteus - Giant Vinegaroon

Whip scorpion? - Mastigoproctus giganteus big bug - Mastigoproctus giganteus Scorpion with tail regrowth? - Mastigoproctus giganteus Juvenile vinagaroon - Mastigoproctus giganteus Vinagaroon - Mastigoproctus giganteus Mastigoproctus giganteus mating 3 - Mastigoproctus giganteus - male - female Vinegaroon - Mastigoproctus giganteus Insect - Mastigoproctus giganteus
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Chelicerata (Chelicerates)
Class Arachnida (Arachnids)
Order Uropygi (Whipscorpions)
Family Thelyphonidae
Genus Mastigoproctus
Species giganteus (Giant Vinegaroon)
Other Common Names
Vinegarroon, Vinegaroon
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Mastigoproctus giganteus (Lucas)
Orig. Comb: Thelyphonus giganteus Lucas 1835
Numbers
only whipscorpion n. of Mex.
Size
up to 85 mm (>3")
Range
AZ-TX-OK, FL / Mex - UF, 2011
Season
July-Oct (BG data)
Food
Carnivorous - preys on smaller creatures (insects, worms and slugs).
Remarks
The vinegaroon is nocturnal and has poor vision. The whiplike tail is used as a sensory organ, as is the first pair of legs, which is not used for walking. Although its tail in unable to sting, this creature can spray an acidic mist from a scent gland at the base of the tail when disturbed. The spray is 85% concentrated acetic acid/vinegar, hence the common name "Vinegaroon." The heavy pinching mouthparts (modified pedipalps) can also inflict a painful bite. Although very unlikely to attack humans, it can certainly defend itself if provoked.
Internet References
Featured Creatures - W.H. Kern Jr. and R.E. Mitchell, UF, 2011
EnchantedLearning.com - diagram of bodyparts