Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Family Gryllacrididae - Raspy Crickets

Katydid? - Camptonotus carolinensis Camptonotus carolinensis? - Camptonotus carolinensis - female Carolina Leaf-roller? - Camptonotus carolinensis - female Camptonotus carolinensis? - Camptonotus carolinensis - male Carolina Leaf-roller - Camptonotus carolinensis - female katydid nymph? - Camptonotus carolinensis - female Possible Camel Cricket - Camptonotus carolinensis - female Carolina Leaf-roller - Camptonotus carolinensis - male
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Orthoptera (Grasshoppers, Crickets, Katydids)
Suborder Ensifera (Long-horned Orthoptera)
Infraorder Tettigoniidea (Katydids, Camel Crickets, and relatives)
Family Gryllacrididae (Raspy Crickets)
Other Common Names
Leaf-rolling Crickets
Explanation of Names
Common name for family "raspy crickets" comes from Australia, which has many species (1).
Numbers
One nearctic genus and species, Camptonotus carolinensis, but about 600 species worldwide (1)
Print References
Capinera et al., p. 217 (1)
Works Cited
1.Field Guide To Grasshoppers, Katydids, And Crickets Of The United States
John L. Capinera, Ralph D. Scott, Thomas J. Walker. 2004. Cornell University Press.