Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Fall Fund Drive

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Quesada gigas - Giant Cicada

Giant Cicada - Quesada gigas - male Giant Cicada - Quesada gigas - female Cicada - Quesada gigas Giant Cicada - Quesada gigas Giant Cicada - Quesada gigas TX Cicada Species? - Quesada gigas TX Cicada Species? - Quesada gigas TX Cicada Species? - Quesada gigas
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hemiptera (True Bugs, Cicadas, Hoppers, Aphids and Allies)
Suborder Auchenorrhyncha (Free-living Hemipterans)
Superfamily Cicadoidea (Cicadas, Leafhoppers, and Treehoppers)
Family Cicadidae (Cicadas)
Subfamily Cicadinae
Genus Quesada
Species gigas (Giant Cicada)
Other Common Names
Chicharra Grande, Cigarra Grande, Rain Birds
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Quesada gigas (Olivier)
Orig. Comb: Cicada gigas Olivier 1790
Explanation of Names
gigas - Greek for 'giant, very large' (1)
Numbers
1 sp. n. of Mex. (2)
Identification
Range
c. TX to c. Argentina (2), this is the widest ranging cicada in the Western Hemisphere
U.S. (Texas) Range Map - Texas Entomology
Habitat
It appears to have a generalist approach to host plants that facilitates its use of multiple plant communities. (2)
Season
primarily June-Sept in s. TX based on 132 spmns in the TAMUIC (3)
June-July in central Texas (MAQ, pers. obs.)
Food
Immatures feed on tree roots, mostly Huisache and other members of the Legume family.
In a single park in Brazil, the species was found to use 17 different families as host plants. (2)
Life Cycle
spends at least four years underground as immature insects feeding on tree roots.
Remarks
SONG - Loudest insect in the Western Hemisphere!
At the height of the season in s. TX, sings all day (and occasionally through the night).
In c. TX, sings primarily at dusk (between 8:37 and 9:04), and less often at dawn (between 6:15 and 6:25). (MAQ, pers. obs.)
Print References
Davis W.T. 1944. The remarkable distribution of an American cicada: a new genus, and other cicada notes. Journal of the New York Entomological Society 52: 213-223. (Full PDF)
Martinelli, N.M.; Zucchi, R.A. 1997. Primeiros registros de plantas hospedeiras de Fidicina mannifera, Quesada gigas e Dorisiana drewseni (Hemiptera: Cicadidae). Revista de Agricultura 72: 271-281.
Sanborn A.F., Heath M.S., Heath J.E., Noriega F.G. 1995. Diurnal activity, temperature responses and endothermy in three South American cicadas (Homoptera: Cicadidae: Dorisiana bonaerensis, Quesada gigas and Fidicina mannifera). Journal of Thermal Biology, 20(6): 451-460.
Zanuncio, J.C., Pereira, F.F., Zanuncio, T.V., Martinelli, N.M. Pinon, T.B.M., Guimarães, E.M. 2004. Occurrence of Quesada gigas on Schizolobium amazonicum trees in Maranhão and Pará States, Brazil. Pesq. agropec. bras., 39(9): 943-945. (Full PDF)
Internet References
Giant Cicada / Chicharra Grande - Mike Quinn, Texas Entomology
Works Cited
1.Dictionary of Word Roots and Combining Forms
Donald J. Borror. 1960. Mayfield Publishing Company.
2.Biogeography of the Cicadas (Hemiptera: Cicadidae) of North America, North of Mexico.
Sanborn, A.F., and P.K. Phillips. 2013. Diversity 5: 166–239.
3.Texas A&M University Insect Collection (TAMUIC)