Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Fall Fund Drive

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Pilophorus amoenus

Pilophorus amoenus Pilophorus amoenus Pilophorus amoenus
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hemiptera (True Bugs, Cicadas, Hoppers, Aphids and Allies)
Suborder Heteroptera (True Bugs)
Infraorder Cimicomorpha
Superfamily Miroidea
Family Miridae (Plant Bugs)
Subfamily Phylinae
Tribe Pilophorini
Genus Pilophorus
Species amoenus (Pilophorus amoenus)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Author: Uhler, 1887
Synonym: P. pinicola Knight, 1973
Size
3.35-3.83 mm (apex tylus-cuneal fracture) (1)
Identification
Pilophorus amoenus species group including amoenus, piceicola, and strobicola is recognized by the hemelytra with a uniform texture posteriad of the posterior band of scalelike setae, the A3 completely white, the flat vesica with a simple mesial spinelike process, and the habit of breeding on species of Pinus. (1)

Distinguished from piceicola and strobicola by the more strongly campaniform pronotum, the hemelytra usually orange (although occasionally deep brown), and the less strongly incrassate A2. (1)
Range
Eastern North America: west to MB, north from MB to NB, and south to northern FL (1)
Food
Pinus banksiana, P. clausa, P. rigida, P. strobus, P. sylvestris, P. virginiana, scrub pine, Chamaecyparis sp., Picea abies (1)
Works Cited
1.Revision of the New World Pilophorini (Heteroptera, Miridae, Phylinae)
Randall T. Schuh & Michael D. Schwartz. 1988. American Museum of Natural History.