Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Tolype velleda - Large Tolype Moth - Hodges#7670

Large Tolype larva - Tolype velleda Large Tolype larva - Tolype velleda Large Tolype larva - Tolype velleda Caterpillar with appearance of throw rg - Tolype velleda hairy gray caterpillar - Tolype velleda Unknown caterpillar with lateral fringe - Tolype velleda Large Tolype - Tolype velleda Tolype velleda
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
No Taxon (Moths)
Superfamily Lasiocampoidea
Family Lasiocampidae (Tent Caterpillar and Lappet Moths)
Subfamily Macromphaliinae
Genus Tolype
Species velleda (Large Tolype Moth - Hodges#7670)
Hodges Number
7670
Other Common Names
Velleda Lappet Moth
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Tolype velleda (Stoll, 1791)
Phalaena Bombyx velleda Stoll, [1790] (178)
Tolyp[sic] candidatus Cassino, 1928
* Phylogenetic sequence #223275
Explanation of Names
velleda: perhaps from the Latin "velum" (a veil)
Size
Wingspan 32-58 mm. (1); male considerably smaller than female
Identification
Adult: male forewing has whitish veins and broad dark gray subterminal band, fairly straight, and lacking alternating pinched and expanded sections; PM line whitish; basal half of wing slightly paler gray, with whitish AM line; hindwing dark gray, with or without whitish median band; female has similar markings but is paler overall, and less contrasting than male; male antennae pectinate, wider in basal half; female antennae simple.

Larva: body grayish with long hairs on lateral fleshy lappets; top of third thoracic segment has enlarged brown or reddish-orange knobs; when alarmed, exposes dorsal black band from fold behind warts.
[adapted from description by David Wagner and Valerie Giles]
Range
Nova Scotia to central Florida, west to Texas, north to Ontario.
Bug Guide - range map with monthly record of photos submitted to the guide.
Moth Photographers Group - large range map with collection dates.
Season
Adults fly July-September.
Larvae present from June to August.
Food
Larvae feed on leaves of a variety of broadleaf trees and shrubs. Wagner (2) lists "apple, ash, aspen, basswood, beech, birch, cherry, oak and other woody plants."
Life Cycle
One generation per year.
See Also
Small Tolype (Tolype notialis) is slightly smaller, usually darker, and forewing subterminal band is wavier, with alternating pinched and expanded sections.
Larch Tolype (Tolype laricis) is much smaller, darker, and has a more northern distribution [doesn't occur in southern United States]
several other Tolype species occur in the southwest and in western Canada (compare images of 4 species from Arizona by Bruce Walsh, and see thumbnail images of 4 species from Canada at CBIF)

Caterpillars of three other eastern Tolype species have yellow and orange spots on the black intersegmental bar, and feed on leaves of coniferous trees.
Print References
Covell p. 53, plate 8 (1)
Wagner, p. 23--photo of larva (3)
Franclemont, J. G., 1973. Moths of America North of Mexico, Fascicle 20.1: p. 34; pl. 3.26-30.(4)
Internet References
Moth Photographers Group - range map, collection records, living and pinned adults.
pinned adult images of male and female plus foodplants (Dale Clark, Texas)
BOLD - Barcode of Life Data Systems - collection map and photos of pinned adults.
pinned adult images of male [top] and female (James Adams, Dalton State College, Georgia)
live larva image plus description, foodplants, seasonality, biology (David Wagner and Valerie Giles, Caterpillars of Eastern Forests, USGS)
presence in Florida; list (John Heppner, Florida State Collection of Arthropods)
distribution in Canada list of provinces (CBIF)
Works Cited
1.Field Guide to Moths of Eastern North America
Charles V. Covell, Jr. 2005.
2.Caterpillars of Eastern North America
David L. Wagner. 2005. Princeton University Press.
3.Caterpillars of Eastern Forests
David L. Wagner, Valerie Giles, Richard C. Reardon, Michael L. McManus. 1998. U.S. Dept of Agriculture, Forest Health Technology Enterprise Team.
4.The Moths of America North of Mexico. Fascicle 20.1. Mimallonoidea (Mimallonidae) and Bombycoidea.....
J. G. Franclemont. 1973. E.W. Classey Ltd. & R.B.D. Publications Inc.