Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Lucanus capreolus - Reddish-brown Stag Beetle

Reddish-brown Stag Beetle - Lucanus capreolus - male Bugstock 2010, Chapter 1 - Lucanus capreolus - male Lucanus capreolus female - Lucanus capreolus - female Lucanus capreolus - female Reddish-brown Stag Beetle - Lucanus capreolus - male Stag Beetle - Lucanus capreolus - male Reddish-brown Stag Beetle - Lucanus capreolus Lucanus capreolus
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
Superfamily Scarabaeoidea (Scarab, Stag and Bess Beetles)
Family Lucanidae (Stag Beetles)
Subfamily Lucaninae
Tribe Lucanini
Genus Lucanus
Species capreolus (Reddish-brown Stag Beetle)
Other Common Names
Reddish-brown Stag Beetle(1)), Pinching Bug, Pinching Beetle(2), Common Stag Beetle
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Lucanus capreolus (Linnaeus)
Orig. Comb: Scarabaeus capreolus Linnaeus 1763
Syn: Pseudolucanus capreolus (Linnaeus)
Explanation of Names
capreolus = verbatim, 'little goat' (Capreolus capreolus is the name of the roe deer)
Size
20-36 mm sans mandibles(3)
Identification
bicolored femora (light brown with darker apex) distinctive(3); male mandibles with a single internal tooth and are relatively much smaller than in L. elaphus. The smaller L. placidus has at least two teeth on mandibles and uniformly dark femora
Range
e. US (west to WI-e.NE-e.TX) & ON(3)(4)(5)
Habitat
Deciduous forests, parks, and areas with mature trees(4); adults on sap flows, sugared baits, readily come to lights; larvae in rotting logs & stumps(3)(6)
Season
Jun-Sep & Dec in NC(7), Mar-Aug in NE(3)
Food
Adults: tree sap (in captivity will drink diluted maple syrup or sugar water); larvae feed in rotting logs.
Life Cycle
Eggs laid in rotting wood. Larvae take two years to develop, pupate in nearby soil.
Remarks
Males use mandibles to fight at breeding sites
Works Cited
1.National Audubon Society Field Guide to Insects and Spiders
Lorus and Margery Milne. 1980. Knopf.
2.Kaufman Field Guide to Insects of North America
Eric Eaton, Kenn Kaufman. 2006. Houghton Mifflin.
3.The Scarabaeoid Beetles of Nebraska
Brett C. Ratcliffe & M.J. Paulsen. 2008. University of Nebraska State Museum, Vol 22, 570 pp.
4.Beetles of Eastern North America
Arthur V. Evans. 2014. Princeton University Press.
5.Checklist of beetles (Coleoptera) of Canada and Alaska. Second edition
Bousquet Y., Bouchard P., Davies A.E., Sikes D.S. 2013. ZooKeys 360: 1–402.
6.The Beetle Fauna of Rhode Island, an Annotated Checklist
Derek Sikes. 2004. Rhode Island Natural History Survey.
7.Insects of North Carolina
C.S. Brimley. 1938. North Carolina Department of Agriculture.