Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Atalantycha bilineata

red bug - Atalantycha bilineata Beetle - Atalantycha bilineata beetle on plastic - Atalantycha bilineata Two-lined Leather-wing  - Atalantycha bilineata - male - female Beetle on Narcissus leaf - Atalantycha bilineata two-spotted soldier beetle? - Atalantycha bilineata Firefly relative? - Atalantycha bilineata Cantharidae, dorsal - Atalantycha bilineata
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
No Taxon (Series Elateriformia)
Superfamily Elateroidea (Click, Firefly and Soldier Beetles)
Family Cantharidae (Soldier Beetles)
Subfamily Cantharinae
Tribe Cantharini
Genus Atalantycha
Species bilineata (Atalantycha bilineata)
Other Common Names
Two-lined Leather-wing, Two-lined Cantharid
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Cantharis bilineata Say 1823, Ancistronycha bilineata (Say)
Explanation of Names
Atalantycha bilineata (Say 1823)
Size
6-9 mm(1)
Identification
Pronotum sometimes mostly black with narrow central and lateral orange yellow margins (1)
larva -- see Papp (1984) (2)
Range
e NA (NS-FL to MN-TX)(3)(4)(5)(1)
Habitat
hardwood and pine forests(1); adults like the flowers of Red Haw, Viburnum rufidulum(6)
Season
Usually the first cantharid to emerge in the northeast in the spring(1)
Life Cycle
Larvae, perhaps, feed in rotting wood, since there appear to be swarms emerging/and or mating around fallen logs in NC. Mating is prolonged in this species--I have seen it go on for days. The larger female drags the male along, and he seems unable or unwilling to let go. (P. Coin, pers. observation)
Works Cited
1.The Cantharidae of Eastern Canada and Northeastern United States
Pelletier G., Hébert C. 2014. Canadian Journal of Arthropod Identification 25.
2.Introduction to North American Beetles
Charles S. Papp. 1984. Entomography Pubns.
3. A distributional checklist of the beetles (Coleoptera) of Florida.
Peck & Thomas. 1998. Florida Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services, Gainesville. 180 pp.
4.An Illustrated Inventory of the Beetles (Coleoptera) of Lick Creek Park, College Station, Texas
Edward G. Riley. 2011. Texas A&M University, Dept. Entomology, College Station.
5.A review of Ancistronycha Märkel with the description of Atalantycha, a new nearctic genus (Coleoptera: Cantharidae)
Kazantsev S. 2005. The Coleopterists Bulletin 59(2): 204–210.
6.A Manual of Common Beetles of Eastern North America
Dillon, Elizabeth S., and Dillon, Lawrence. 1961. Row, Peterson, and Company.