Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Pelidnota punctata - Grapevine Beetle

May Beetle or Dung Beetle - Pelidnota punctata Grapevine Beetle - Pelidnota punctata Grapevine Beetle  - Pelidnota punctata Scarab beetle? - Pelidnota punctata Large Beetle - Pelidnota punctata Shining Leaf Chafer  - Pelidnota punctata - male Pelidnota punctata? - Pelidnota punctata Pelidnota punctata - Grapevine Beetle - Pelidnota punctata
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
Superfamily Scarabaeoidea (Scarab, Stag and Bess Beetles)
Family Scarabaeidae (Scarab Beetles)
Subfamily Rutelinae (Shining Leaf Chafers)
Tribe Rutelini
Genus Pelidnota
Species punctata (Grapevine Beetle)
Other Common Names
Spotted June Beetle (June Bug), Spotted Pelidnota
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Pelidnota punctata (Linnaeus)
Orig. Comb: Scarabaeus punctatus Linnaeus 1758
Explanation of Names
punctata - Latin for 'marked with pricks or punctures' (1)
Numbers
6 spp. n. of Mex. (2)
Size
17-27 mm
Identification
Large, golden-yellow scarab with peripheral spots on pronotum and elytra. Apparently, southern (Carolinas) specimens have light brown legs, northern (Ohio and Michigan) specimens have dark legs
Range
TX-FL-ME-SD / adj. Can. (BG data)
Habitat
Deciduous forests and adjacent areas
Season
mostly: May-August (BG data)
Food
Adults feed on grape (Vitis) foliage and fruit (2)
Larvae host on dead Acer, Celtis, Juglans, Malus, Platanus, Quercus, Ulmus spp.
Life Cycle
Eggs are laid on stumps and rotting logs. Larvae feed on decaying roots and stumps of trees, pupate in adjacent soil. Adults emerge May-September and come to lights
Print References
Dillon and Dillon, pp. 545-546, plate 53 (3)
Hardy, A.R. 1975. A revision of the genus Pelidnota of America North of Panama (Coleoptera: Scarabaeidae; Rutelinae). University of California Publications in Entomology, 78: 1-43.
Internet References
Texas Entomology - Mike Quinn, 2008
Works Cited
1.Dictionary of Word Roots and Combining Forms
Donald J. Borror. 1960. Mayfield Publishing Company.
2.American Beetles, Volume II: Polyphaga: Scarabaeoidea through Curculionoidea
Arnett, R.H., Jr., M. C. Thomas, P. E. Skelley and J. H. Frank. (eds.). 2002. CRC Press LLC, Boca Raton, FL.
3.A Manual of Common Beetles of Eastern North America
Dillon, Elizabeth S., and Dillon, Lawrence. 1961. Row, Peterson, and Company.