Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Tegenaria domestica - Barn Funnel Weaver

Pretty spider need ID please... - Tegenaria domestica Little spider - Tegenaria domestica Spider ID - Tegenaria domestica Funnel Webber - Tegenaria domestica - male Barn Funnel Weaver - Tegenaria domestica - male Adult male - Tegenaria domestica - male Spotted Spider - Tegenaria domestica Spotted Spider - Tegenaria domestica
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Chelicerata (Chelicerates)
Class Arachnida (Arachnids)
Order Araneae (Spiders)
Infraorder Araneomorphae (True Spiders)
No Taxon (Entelegynes )
Family Agelenidae (Funnel Weavers)
Genus Tegenaria
Species domestica (Barn Funnel Weaver)
Other Common Names
Common House Spider (in the Pacific Northwest), Barn Funnel Weaving Spider, Drain Spider (becomes stuck in sinks and can't crawl out), Lesser European House Spider
Pronunciation
Te-je-NAR-ee-ah doe-MES-tic-a
(te"j[schwa]-nar'e-[schwa] do·mes'tic·a)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Size
All measurements are for only the body, and do not include the legs.
Female: approx. 12 mm
Male: typically much smaller than female.
Identification
Coloration of the domestic house spider varies from greyish-brown to dark chocolate brown. Most T. domestica appear at first glance as a smaller, darker spider (when compared to its cousins). It has banding or stripes on its legs (which can be very faint), but will distinguish it from the hobo spider and the giant house spider.

Female:


Male:


Juvenile
Range
T. domestica is well established throughout North America.
Habitat
Often darker areas, such as flower beds, wood piles, and areas where it can weave a funnel-web. When it is found in homes, it often is found in the basement, in the darker recesses such as closets and corners. It is a nocturnal spider, so generally it is discovered when the lights are turned on and the spider darts for cover (and/or its web).
Season
These spiders are not seasonal, but rather, can be found year round (if in a survivable environment).
Life Cycle
Egg sacs are covered with organic debris and somewhat suspended in (or near) the web; see Lynette's image below:
Remarks
This spider was imported from Europe into the shipping ports when large numbers of settlers immigrated from Europe (starting around the 1600s), and it has steadily spread throughout the United States and Canada. Because it lives in such close proximity to humans, it has also successfully been imported to nearly every country on Earth. It is one of the only species in the genus Tegenaria that ranges into the Southern Hemisphere.

This spider is not dangerous to people, but is often confused with Eratigena agrestis (Hobo Spider), which may or may not be dangerous. If you are unsure of the exact species, just be mindful of this confusion, and use caution when dealing with the spider.
Internet References
The Provincial Museum of Alberta - Bug Facts: A very good, straight-forward web page about T. domestica (with additional photos).