Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes


Species Dactylotum bicolor - Rainbow Grasshopper

Dactylotum bicolor - female Pictured G-hopper - Dactylotum bicolor - female Dactylotum bicolor - female Pictured Grasshopper - Dactylotum bicolor - female Barberpole grasshopper - Dactylotum bicolor - female Grasshopper - Dactylotum bicolor - female Dactylotum early instar - Dactylotum bicolor Colorful Grasshopper - Dactylotum bicolor - male
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Orthoptera (Grasshoppers, Crickets, Katydids)
Suborder Caelifera (Grasshoppers)
Family Acrididae (Short-horned Grasshoppers)
Subfamily Melanoplinae (Spur-throated Grasshoppers)
Tribe Dactylotini
Genus Dactylotum
Species bicolor (Rainbow Grasshopper)
Other Common Names
Painted Grasshopper, Pictured Grasshopper, Barber Pole Grasshopper, Uncle Sam
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Dactylotum variegatum, Dactylotum pictum. Latter is sometimes listed as a separate species.
20 mm (males), 35 mm (females)
Bold color pattern is distinctive. Hind tibiae are spiny. Wings are small.
Western Great Plains of United States (and southern Canada), southward to Arizona, New Mexico, Texas, and into northern Mexico.
Shortgrass praire, sparsely vegetated areas, alfalfa fields, desert grasslands.
Generally August-September. June-October (New Mexico).
Various low-growing forbs, some grasses(?). Rarely attacks crops.
Life Cycle
Female deposits eggs in soft soil in masses of about 100 eggs. She may lay up to twelve batches. Eggs overwinter and hatch late, usually later spring or early summer, so adults are present in late summer and into early fall. One generation per year.
Print References
Capinera p. 111, plate 22 (1)
Helfer pp. 197-198, fig. 319 (2)
Milne, pp. 418-419, fig. 259 (3)
Arnett and Jacques #21 (4)
Salsbury, p. 68 (5)
Works Cited
1.Field Guide To Grasshoppers, Katydids, And Crickets Of The United States
John L. Capinera, Ralph D. Scott, Thomas J. Walker. 2004. Cornell University Press.
2.How to Know the Grasshoppers, Cockroaches, and Their Allies
Jacques R. Helfer. 1962. Wm. C. Brown Company.
3.National Audubon Society Field Guide to Insects and Spiders
Lorus and Margery Milne. 1980. Knopf.
4.Simon & Schuster's Guide to Insects
Dr. Ross H. Arnett, Dr. Richard L. Jacques. 1981. Fireside.
5.Insects in Kansas
Glenn A. Salsbury and Stephan C. White. 2000. Kansas Dept. of Agriculture.