Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Cirrhophanus triangulifer - Goldenrod Stowaway - Hodges#9766

Goldenrod Stowaway - Cirrhophanus triangulifer Cirrhophanus triangulifer Goldenrod Stowaway Moth - Cirrhophanus triangulifer Goldenrod Stowaway - Cirrhophanus triangulifer Moth 09.09.06 (4) - Cirrhophanus triangulifer Moth 09.09.06 (4) - Cirrhophanus triangulifer Cirrhophanus triangulifer 9766 – Goldenrod Stowaway Moth for Louisiana - Cirrhophanus triangulifer
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
No Taxon (Moths)
Superfamily Noctuoidea
Family Noctuidae (Owlet Moths)
Subfamily Amphipyrinae
Tribe Stiriini
Subtribe Stiriina
Genus Cirrhophanus
Species triangulifer (Goldenrod Stowaway - Hodges#9766)
Hodges Number
9766
Other Common Names
Tickseed Moth
Explanation of Names
Cirrhophanus triangulifer Grote, 1872
Numbers
3 spp. n. of Mex. (1)
Size
wingspan 30-44 mm
Identification
Adult: body and wings bright shiny yellow; forewing streaked with orange; PM line broadly curved; hindwing may have slight grayish-brown shading (2).
Range
TX-FL-NJ-NE - Map - MPG
in Canada, recorded from Ontario only
Habitat
Adults may be found during the day on the flowers of goldenrod (Solidago spp.), Coreopsis species, Bidens species, and other yellow composites, where they are well-concealed.
Season
Adults fly mainly in August and September - MPG
Food
larvae feed on Spanish Needles (Bidens bipinnata) and other Bidens species
Remarks
uncommon
Print References
Covell, p. 138, plate 27 #8 (2)
Salsbury, p. 346--color photo (3)
Internet References
live adult image and common name reference [Goldenrod Stowaway] (Charles Lewallen, Oklahoma)
adult images (Larry Line, Maryland)
presence in Texas - University of Texas, Austin list
Works Cited
1.Annotated check list of the Noctuoidea (Insecta, Lepidoptera) of North America north of Mexico.
Donald J. Lafontaine, B. Christian Schmidt. 2010. ZooKeys 40: 1–239 .
2.Field Guide to Moths of Eastern North America
Charles V. Covell, Jr. 2005.
3.Insects in Kansas
Glenn A. Salsbury and Stephan C. White. 2000. Kansas Dept. of Agriculture.