Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Family Chironomidae - Midges

green midge? - female Midge? - male Very Large Midge B - Chironomus - male Snow midge - Diamesa nivoriunda - male 101311Midge - female Midge - Polypedilum - male Midge - Glyptotendipes barbipes - female Culex pipiens - male
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Diptera (Flies)
No Taxon ("Nematocera" (Non-Brachycera))
Infraorder Culicomorpha (Mosquitoes and Midges)
Family Chironomidae (Midges)
Other Common Names
Non-biting Midges, Blind Mosquitoes, Common Midges
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Tendipedidae
Explanation of Names
Chironomidae Newman 1834
midge is from Old English mycg[e] 'small fly' (traced to the Indo-European *mu-, 'small fly' from which the Greek and Latin words for 'fly' also evolved
Numbers
>1050 spp. in our area(1); almost 7300 spp. in ~540 genera worldwide(2)
Size
mostly 1-10 mm; males of Chironomus plumosus to 13 mm
Identification
Small, delicate flies, resemble mosquitoes but do not bite. Often "dance" in the air in large swarms over water or lawns. At rest, characteristically hold their front legs above head-height and extended forward, giving the illusion of elongate antennae to the untrained eye.
Other family characters(3)(4):
wings long and narrow, without scales (wings of mosquitoes have scales)
males have long, feathery (plumose) antennae
front tarsi often very long
wing tip without a straight vein reaching margin between two branched veins
Comprehensive keys to genera (both adults & larvae) in(5); other keys to larvae: Canada(6), NC+SC(7)
To improve your chances for an ID beyond Tribe, see closeup picture requests.
Range
Worldwide, from Antarctica to the high Arctic islands, but perhaps absent from some hot deserts.
Habitat
Usually damp areas, or near bodies of water. Larvae mostly aquatic; a few occur in decaying matter, under bark or in moist ground. Larvae of some species tolerate seasonal desiccation.
Season
Early spring through fall in temperate areas; Diamesinae and a few members of Orthocladiinae fly in winter.
Food
Larvae mostly scavengers. Most Tanypodinae prey on small invertebrates, including other Chironomidae. Larvae of a few species are parasites of invertebrates (a South American genus parasitizes fish).
Adults are short-lived and do not need to feed. Many will take sugar water (or honeydew) given the opportunity.
Life Cycle
Larvae are mostly aquatic filter feeders, often living in tubes in soft mud; some are leaf-miners of aquatic plants.
Eggs - Larva - Pupa
Remarks
The haemolymph of the red Chironomus larvae, called "bloodworms," contains hemoglobin, unusual for insects. Larvae are often very abundant and are an important food item for many freshwater fish and other aquatic animals.
Internet References
(8)