Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Clepsis peritana - Garden Tortrix - Hodges#3688

Garden Tortrix - Clepsis peritana Small brown moth - Clepsis peritana Garden Tortrix - Clepsis peritana Small Moth - Clepsis peritana Garden Tortrix  - Clepsis peritana Garden tortrix moth - Clepsis peritana Garden Tortrix - Clepsis peritana Clepsis peritana  - Clepsis peritana
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Tortricoidea (Tortricid Moths)
Family Tortricidae (Tortricid Moths)
Subfamily Tortricinae
Tribe Archipini
Genus Clepsis
Species peritana (Garden Tortrix - Hodges#3688)
Hodges Number
3688
Other Common Names
Strawberry Garden Tortrix
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Clepsis peritana (Clemens, 1860)
Smicrotes peritana Clemens, 1860
Tortrix peritana
Ptycholoma peritana
* phylogenetic sequence #112900
Size
Wingspan 10-15 mm. (1)
Larva to about 14 mm (TortAI).
Identification
Larva - body usually light green, depending on the host plant, Head and prothoracic shield are yellowish brown (TortAI).
Range
Nova Scotia to Florida, west to California, north to Alberta and Alaska. One of the most common and widespread tortricid species in North America (TortAI). (2)
Habitat
Larva on ground in strawberry fields or waste places; adults close to host plants. Up to 9000'. (3)
Season
Adults from May-September. (1)
Food
Larvae feed on strawberries and other low plants; prefer dying leaves. (1)
Life Cycle
Overwinters as a larva under leaf litter; several overlapping generations per year.
Remarks
The most widespread and commonly collected Clepsis. (3)
Based on DNA, California population may represent a distinct species. See Kruse & Powell 2014. As of 11/14/2015, BOLD shows two BIN clusters for this species north of Mexico: BOLD:ABY9168 contains specimens from US and Canada east of the Rockies and BOLD:ABZ6564 contains specimens from CA, AZ, CO, TX, OK, FL, SK, and southern Central America. These two BINS are not each other's closest neighbor. A third BIN, BOLD:AAA1117, from Central America appears to be intermediate between the two proceeding BINs.
Kruse & Powell 2014 mention subtle differences is wing pattern which tend to separate C. penetralis from C. peritana, however, the distinction does not seem to apply with respect to the California population on C. peritana. Compare BOLD:ABZ6564 (California C. peritana) and BOLD:AAA5258 (C. penetralis).
See Also
Clepsis penetralis - dissection or DNA required, see Remarks above
Clepsis virescana - male with costal fold, lacking C. peritana and C. penetralis
Print References
Clemens, B. 1860. Contributions to American lepidopterology, no. 6. Proc. Acad. Nat. Sci. Philadelphia 1860: 356
Covell Jr., C. V. 1984. A field guide to the moths of eastern North America. p.421, pl.63(23) (1)
Powell, J.A. & P.A. Opler 2009. Moths of Western North America. University of California Press. pl.19.1m, p.151
Kruse, J.J. & J.A. Powell 2014. Defining Clepsis penetralis Razowski (Tortricidae) using morphology and molecules: a widespread but overlooked North American species. Journal of the Lepidopterists' Society. 68: 25-30.
Internet References
Moth Photographers Group - species page
TortAI - Colorado State University
Works Cited
1.Peterson Field Guides: Eastern Moths
Charles V. Covell. 1984. Houghton Mifflin Company.
2.A Checklist of the Moths of Alaska.
Ferris, C.D., J.J. Kruse, J.D. Lafontaine, K.W. Philip, B.C. Schmidt & D.S. Sikes. 2012. Zootaxa 3571: 1–25.
3.Moths of Western North America
Powell and Opler. 2009. UC Press.
4.The Barcode of Life Database (BOLD)