Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes


Species Acronicta oblinita - Smeared Dagger - Hodges#9272

unknown catterpillar - Acronicta oblinita Unknown Spiny Caterpillar - Acronicta oblinita unknown caterpillar - Acronicta oblinita Caterpillar - Acronicta oblinita Smeared Dagger Moth - Hodges #9272 - Acronicta oblinita Black & yellow caterpillar - Acronicta oblinita Caterpillar- what  kind? - Acronicta oblinita Fen Caterpillar - Acronicta oblinita
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
No Taxon (Moths)
Superfamily Noctuoidea
Family Noctuidae (Owlet Moths)
Subfamily Acronictinae
Genus Acronicta (Dagger Moths)
Species oblinita (Smeared Dagger - Hodges#9272)
Hodges Number
Other Common Names
Smartweed Caterpillar
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Acronicta oblinita (J.E. Smith, 1797)
Synonym Acronicta arioch Strecker, 1898 [9271].
Phylogenetic sequence # 931485
Wingspan 36-54 mm.
Caterpillar: Dark with dorsal warts bearing tufts. Yellow, V-shaped blotches between the spiracles are distinctive.
Eastern North America. Nova Scotia to British Columbia, and south to Florida and Texas.
Deciduous forests and adjacent areas with host plants
Adults fly May to July and again later in southern areas.
Caterpillar: May to October
A variety of forbs, shrubs, and trees.
Life Cycle
One or two generations per year, more in southern North America.
Caution, larva may "sting" if handled.
Print References
Wagner, D.L., Giles, V., Reardon, R.C., & M.L. McManus, 1998. Caterpillars of Eastern Forests. U.S. Dept of Agriculture, p. 30. (1)
Covell, C.V., 1984. Field Guide to Eastern Moths. Houghton Mifflin Company, p. 88, plate 1 #4 (caterpillar), plate 13, #18 (adult). (2)
Wagner, D.L., 2005. Caterpillars of Eastern North America. Princeton University Press, p. 332. (3)
Works Cited
1.Caterpillars of Eastern Forests
David L. Wagner, Valerie Giles, Richard C. Reardon, Michael L. McManus. 1998. U.S. Dept of Agriculture, Forest Health Technology Enterprise Team.
2.Peterson Field Guides: Eastern Moths
Charles V. Covell. 1984. Houghton Mifflin Company.
3.Caterpillars of Eastern North America
David L. Wagner. 2005. Princeton University Press.
4.North American Moth Photographers Group
5.The Barcode of Life Database (BOLD)