Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Araneus gemmoides - Cat-Faced Spider

Cat-faced Spider - Araneus gemmoides - female Hairy Spider - Araneus gemmoides Very Large Fat Spider - Araneus gemmoides Jewel or Cat-faced Spider - Araneus gemmoides - female Spider - Araneus gemmoides cat-faced spider - Araneus gemmoides - female Orb Weaver - Araneus gemmoides - female voucher images - Araneus gemmoides - female
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Chelicerata (Chelicerates)
Class Arachnida (Arachnids)
Order Araneae (Spiders)
Infraorder Araneomorphae (True Spiders)
No Taxon (Entelegynes )
Family Araneidae (Orb Weavers)
Genus Araneus
Species gemmoides (Cat-Faced Spider)
Other Common Names
Cat-Faced Spider, Plains Orbweaver, Jewel Spider (predominant name in Alberta, Canada)
Explanation of Names
gemma (the species of Araneus) + Greek -oides(οιδης)- "like, resembling" (only seen as an ending).
Size
Female 13 to 25 mm, Male 5.4 to 7.9 mm (1)
Identification
The fine white line crossed by two shallow white Vs on the front of the abdomen. This is a classic characteristic of Araneus gemmoides.
How strong these lines are, and, to a certain extent, their shape, is variable from one individual to another.

Female:



Male:
Range
AB, AL, AZ, BC, CA, CO, IA, ID, IL, MI, MN, MO, MT, ND, NE, NV, OR, SD, SK, UT, WA, WI, WY (1)
Internet References
(1)Spiderlist - A list compiled by a committee of volunteer contributors of the American Arachnological Society.
Royal Alberta Museum: A well-done site with information about A. gemmoides and some clear images of the spider.
Works Cited
1.How to Know the Spiders
B. J. Kaston. 1978. WCB/McGraw-Hill.