Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes


Species Salticus scenicus - Zebra Jumper

Jumping Spider & Prey - Salticus scenicus Zebra Jumping Spider (Salticus scenicus) - Salticus scenicus Jumping Spider - Salticus scenicus Jumper ID - Salticus scenicus male zebra jumper - Salticus scenicus - male What am I? - Salticus scenicus zebra jumper - Salticus scenicus - female small jumping spider - Salticus scenicus
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Chelicerata (Chelicerates)
Class Arachnida (Arachnids)
Order Araneae (Spiders)
Infraorder Araneomorphae (True Spiders)
No Taxon (Entelegynes )
Family Salticidae (Jumping Spiders)
Subfamily Salticinae
Genus Salticus
Species scenicus (Zebra Jumper)
Other Common Names
Zebra Spider
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Explanation of Names
First described in 1757 by Carl Alexander Clerck as Araneus scenicus

from Greek skenikos (σκηνικος)- "of the stage, theatrical"
Body length of female 4 to 6.5mm; of male 4 to 5.5mm

Male (long chelicerae):
Throughout southern Canada and the entire United States, though doesn't appear to be common in the south.
Mature males have been found from April to July, females from mid-May to late October.
Life Cycle
Egg sac is loosely woven and irregularly shaped and surrounded by a tangled mass of threads. It typically contains about 15-25 individual eggs. Spiderlings emerge from the egg sac in about three weeks.
Seems to be an imported European species that is now widespread in North America.
Internet References
Clerck's original description of the species (in Swedish and Latin): Svenska Spindlar, p. 117
Tree of Life images by Wayne Maddison: images by Dr. J. Holstein: