Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Fall Fund Drive

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Genus Medetera

Silver-green Fly - Medetera aberrans - female Cochineal inspector would appreciate an ID - Medetera Tiny fly - Medetera - female unknown - Medetera - female Fly on the wall - Medetera - male fly - Medetera apicalis - male Fly  - Medetera Dolichopodid - Medetera? - Medetera
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Diptera (Flies)
No Taxon (Orthorrhapha)
Superfamily Empidoidea
Family Dolichopodidae (Longlegged Flies)
Subfamily Medeterinae
Genus Medetera
Other Common Names
Woodpecker Flies
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
revised in(1)
Explanation of Names
Medetera Fischer von Waldheim 1819
Numbers
~50 spp. in our area, hundreds total
Identification
"The genus has a distinctive habitus, which with little practice is easily recognized, even by the unaided eye. In addition to its characteristic stance in life, the combination of the heavily sclerotized proboscis, strongly flattened mesoscutum, and the distinctive arch of both R4+5 and M enables one to spot the genus at a glance." (Bickel 1985)
Food
Larvae usually eat larvae of bark beetles (Scolytinae). Adults eat a wide variety of soft-bodied arthropods.
Internet References
Works Cited
1.A revision of the Nearctic Medetera (Diptera, Dolichopodidae)
Bickel D.J. 1985. USDA Tech. Bull. 1692. 109 pp.