Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Clepsis virescana - Hodges#3689

2157 Clepsis virescana 3689 - Clepsis virescana Clepsis virescana - Hodges #3689 (Clepsis virescana) - Clepsis virescana Argyrotaenia franciscana ? - Clepsis virescana 2482 Clepsis virescana 3689 - Clepsis virescana Moth - Clepsis virescana Arrowhead moth ? - Clepsis virescana Clepsis virescana Moth 090916ben - Clepsis virescana
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Tortricoidea (Tortricid Moths)
Family Tortricidae (Tortricid Moths)
Subfamily Tortricinae
Tribe Archipini
Genus Clepsis
Species virescana (Clepsis virescana - Hodges#3689)
Hodges Number
3689
Other Common Names
Light Brown Apple Moth
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Clepsis virescana (Clemens, 1865)
Smicrotes virescana Clemens, 1865
Explanation of Names
Specific name virescana is Latin meaning "greenish." (1)
Size
Forewing length 6-9 mm. (2)
Range
Throughout most of North America, including Alaska, absent from the southeastern United States. (3), (4), (5)
Habitat
Up to 10,000'. (2)
Food
Powell (1964) reared larvae on fresh and decaying leaves of Prunus and Rosa.
See Also
Clepsis peritana - male lacks costal fold
Clepsis penetralis - male lacks costal fold
Print References
Clemens, B. 1865. North American Micro-Lepidoptera. Proceedings of the Entomological Society of Philadelphia 5: 140
Powell, J.A. & P.A. Opler 2009. Moths of Western North America. University of California Press. p.151, pl.19.2m (2)
Internet References
Moth Photographers Group - species page with photographs of living and pinned adults.
Moth Photographers Group - photograph of living adult and related species.
LBAM ID - id key and description with pinned adult photographs.
Moth Photographers Group - photograph of pinned adult and related species for comparison.
Moths of Oklahoma pdf checklist - presence in Oklahoma.
Works Cited
1.Dictionary of Word Roots and Combining Forms
Donald J. Borror. 1960. Mayfield Publishing Company.
2.Moths of Western North America
Powell and Opler. 2009. UC Press.
3.A Checklist of the Moths of Alaska.
Ferris, C.D., J.J. Kruse, J.D. Lafontaine, K.W. Philip, B.C. Schmidt & D.S. Sikes. 2012. Zootaxa 3571: 1–25.
4.University of Alberta Entomology Collection
5.North American Moth Photographers Group