Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Otiorhynchus cribricollis - Cribrate Weevil

Weevil -? - Otiorhynchus cribricollis Weevil -? - Otiorhynchus cribricollis Weevil -? - Otiorhynchus cribricollis Dark red beetle - Otiorhynchus cribricollis Beetle - Otiorhynchus cribricollis Otiorhynchus cribricollis Otiorhynchus cribricollis
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
No Taxon (Series Cucujiformia)
Superfamily Curculionoidea (Snout and Bark Beetles)
Family Curculionidae (Snout and Bark Beetles)
Subfamily Entiminae (Broad-nosed Weevils)
Tribe Otiorhynchini
Genus Otiorhynchus
Species cribricollis (Cribrate Weevil)
Other Common Names
Apple Weevil, Olive Weevil
Explanation of Names
Otiorhynchus (Arammichnus) cribricollis Gyllenhal 1834
Size
6.5-8.5 mm(1)
Range
native to the Mediterranean, adventive in our area and elsewhere(1)
Remarks
Pest of grapevine, fruit trees, olives, citrus, fig(1)
Internet References
Works Cited
1.Pests of fruit crops: a colour handbook
Alford D.V. 2007. Academic Press. 480 pp.