Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Pseudouroctonus reddelli - Texas Cave Scorpion

Pseudouroctonus reddelli - female Pseudouroctonus reddelli - female Texas Cave Scorpion - Pseudouroctonus reddelli - female Cave Scorpion Babies! - Pseudouroctonus reddelli - female Cave Scorpion Babies! - Pseudouroctonus reddelli - female Cave Scorpion Babies! - Pseudouroctonus reddelli - female 24 hour old P. reddelli - Pseudouroctonus reddelli Male P. redelli - Pseudouroctonus reddelli - male
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Chelicerata (Chelicerates)
Class Arachnida (Arachnids)
Order Scorpiones (Scorpions)
Family Vaejovidae
Genus Pseudouroctonus
Species reddelli (Texas Cave Scorpion)
Other Common Names
Dark Scorpion, Cave Scorpion
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
The taxonomic status of P. reddelli remains unsettled. It was initially described by Gertsch & Soleglad (1972) as Vaejovis reddelli before being transferred to a new genus, Pseudouroctonus Stahnke 1974. Subsequent authors (Stockwell 1986; Sissom 1990), noting that characters used to separate Pseudouroctonus from Vaejovis were not unique to either group, returned reddelli to Vaejovis. In the most current treatment, Stockwell (1992) has transferred this species, along with species in the minimus group of Vaejovis, back to Pseudouroctonus. (Brown 1997)
Explanation of Names
This is by far the most common and wide-spread scorpion in Texas caves.
Numbers
The scorpion family Vaejovidae Thorell 1876 is a relatively large group, consisting of at least 150 species (Sissom 1990 ; Stockwell 1992). (Brown 1997)
Size
Specimens found in surface habitats are usually 40-50 mm in length; cave specimens may reach 60 mm in length. (1)
Range
"Texas: In caves and canyons/grottoes of the Balcones Escarpment, Hill Country, from Georgetown to Austin to San Antonio to Del Rio. Commonly found under limestone rocks that are in shade of oaks." - Kari J McWest
Habitat
Troglophilic. Individuals are usually located fairly close to the cave entrance (within the initial 50–100 m). (Brown 1997)
Food
Feeds on cave crickets.
Life Cycle
Molts nine times before maturing. (Brown 1997)
Remarks
One of the more interesting vaejovids, both ecologically and taxonomically, is Pseudouroctonus reddelli (Gertsch & Soleglad 1972), a relatively large, dark-colored species distributed throughout much of central Texas (Gertsch & Soleglad 1972 ; Stockwell 1986). As with other vaejovids, individuals may be found under surface debris such as rocks or logs. However, P. reddelli is unusual in that it is troglophilic, with the majority of specimens having been captured from caves (Gertsch & Soleglad 1972; Stockwell 1986) despite the lack of any obvious adaptations for cave dwelling (such as lack of eyes or pigmentation, or elongated appendages) as seen in troglobitic scorpions. (Brown 1997)
Print References
Christopher A. Brown. 1997. GROWTH RATES IN THE SCORPION PSEUDOUROCTONUS REDDELLI (SCORPIONIDA, VAEJOVIDAE). The Journal of Arachnology 25 :288–294
Works Cited
1.A Field Guide to Spiders and Scorpions of Texas
John A. Jackman. 2002. Gulf Publishing.