Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Larinioides cornutus - Furrow Orbweaver

Spider - Larinioides cornutus - male Furrow Orbweaver  - Larinioides cornutus Araneid - Larinioides cornutus furrow spider - Larinioides cornutus Furrow Orbweaver - Larinioides cornutus - female Furrow Orbweaver - Larinioides cornutus - Female - Larinioides cornutus - female Dark Orbweaver - Larinioides cornutus Anyone know what kind of spider this is? - Larinioides cornutus
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Chelicerata (Chelicerates)
Class Arachnida (Arachnids)
Order Araneae (Spiders)
Infraorder Araneomorphae (True Spiders)
No Taxon (Entelegynes )
Family Araneidae (Orb Weavers)
Genus Larinioides (Furrow spiders)
Species cornutus (Furrow Orbweaver)
Other Common Names
Foliate spider
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes

Nuctenea cornuta
Size
6-14 mm (female), 5-9 mm (male)
Identification
Adult Female

epigyne


The Genus Larinioides page describes how to differentiate species of this genus.
....................................

Best matches to drawings in The Insects and Arachnids of Canada Part 23:



Carapace dark orange-red. Legs yellowish to orange with tips of segments dark; tibia II with 2 rows of short stout macrosetae on prolateral surface. (1)
Range
Alaska to Newfoundland, south to California, Florida and Panama. (1)

AB, AK, AL, AR, BC, CA, CO, CT, FL, GA, IA, IL, IN, KS, KY, LA, MA, MB, MD, ME, MI, MN, MO, MS, NB, NC, NE, NF, NJ, NH, NM, NS, NT, NY, OH, OK, ON, OR, PA, PE, PQ, RI, SC, SK, TN, TX, UT, VA, VT, WI, WV, YT
Print References
Howell, pp. 170-171, fig. 96 (2)
Internet References
~ kaston.transy.edu - Range.
~ delta-intkey.com/britsp - Illustrations.
Works Cited
1.The Orb-weaving Spiders of Canada and Alaska - The Insects and Arachnids of Canada Part 23
Dondale, C.D., J.H. Redner, P, Paquin and H.W. Levi. 2003. NRC Research Press.
2.Spiders of the Eastern US, A Photographic Guide
W. Mike Howell and Ronald L. Jenkins. 2004. pearson education.