Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Dichomeris flavocostella - Cream-bordered Dichomeris - Hodges#2295

Gelechiidae, larva - Dichomeris flavocostella Gelechiidae, pupa - Dichomeris flavocostella Gelechiidae, Cream-bordered Dichomeris, larva - Dichomeris flavocostella Gelechiidae, pupa, dorsalX - Dichomeris flavocostella Gelechiidae, pupa, dorsalX - Dichomeris flavocostella Gelechiidae, pupa, lateral - Dichomeris flavocostella Gelechiidae, spent pupa, ventral - Dichomeris flavocostella Gelechiidae, spent pupaX - Dichomeris flavocostella
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Gelechioidea (Twirler Moths and kin)
Family Gelechiidae (Twirler Moths)
Subfamily Dichomeridinae
Genus Dichomeris
Species flavocostella (Cream-bordered Dichomeris - Hodges#2295)
Hodges Number
2295
Other Common Names
Cream-edged Dichomeris (1)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Dichomeris flavocostella (Clemens, 1860)
Trichotaphe flavocostella
* phylogenetic sequence #070725
Explanation of Names
FLAVOCOSTELLA: from the Latin "flavus" (yellow) + "costa" (a rib); [the costa of an insect is the anterior marginal rib of its wing]; refers to the yellowish strip along the costa of the forewing.
Size
Wingspan 15-18 mm.
Identification
Adult - forewing purplish-black with cream-colored strip along costa stopping short of apex; a spur of the strip points inward in the PM area, like a sharp-pointed tooth that touches (or nearly touches) the corresponding "tooth" on the other forewing. Hindwing gray.
Range
Quebec and Maine to Florida, west to Texas, north to Manitoba. (2), (3)
Season
Adults fly from May to August (June and July in the north).
Food
Larvae are leaf tiers on aster, goldenrod, sunflower. (4)
See Also
At least two other Dichomeris species are similar (aleatrix and inserrata) but the yellowish "tooth" in their PM area is truncated and blunt, and does not come close to touching the corresponding "tooth" on the other forewing.
Print References
Beadle, D. & S. Leckie 2012. Peterson Field Guide to Moths of Northeastern North America. Houghton Mifflin. p.67-68 (preview) (1)
Clemens, B. 1860. New American Micro-Lepidoptera. Proceedings of the Entomological Society of Philadelphia 1: 131-132
Covell Jr., C.V. 1984. Field Guide to Moths of Eastern North America. Houghton Mifflin Company. p.438, pl.64.4 (5)
Loeffler, C.C. 1994. Natural History of Leaf-Folding Caterpillars, Dichomeris spp. (Gelechiidae), on Goldenrods and Asters. Journal of the New York Entomological Society 102(4): 405-428 (free access) (4)
Internet References
live adult images plus description, food plants, and flight season (Lynn Scott, Ontario)
Works Cited
1.Peterson Field Guide to Moths of Northeastern North America
David Beadle and Seabrooke Leckie. 2012. Houghton Mifflin.
2.North American Moth Photographers Group
3.A List of the Lepidoptera of Maine. Part 2, The Microlepidoptera. Section 1 & 2
Auburn E. Brower. 1984. Maine Agricultural Experiment Station Technical Bulletin 114: 1-70.
4.Natural History of Leaf-Folding Caterpillars, Dichomeris spp. (Gelechiidae), on Goldenrods and Asters.
Carol C. Loeffler. 1994. Journal of the New York Entomological Society 102(4): 405-428.
5.Field Guide to Moths of Eastern North America
Charles V. Covell, Jr. 2005.