Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada

Species Bombus griseocollis - Brown-belted Bumble Bee

Brown-belted Bumble Bee - Bombus griseocollis - female Bee - Bombus griseocollis - female Bumblebee on thistle - Bombus griseocollis - female Bumble Bee - Bombus griseocollis - male Bumble bee - Bombus griseocollis - male bumblebee - Bombus griseocollis - male
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hymenoptera (Ants, Bees, Wasps and Sawflies)
No Taxon (Aculeata - Ants, Bees and Stinging Wasps)
No Taxon (Anthophila (Apoidea) - Bees)
Family Apidae (Cuckoo, Carpenter, Digger, Bumble, and Honey Bees)
Subfamily Apinae (Honey, Bumble, Long-horned, Orchid, and Digger Bees)
Tribe Bombini (Bumble Bees)
Genus Bombus (Bumble Bees)
No Taxon (Subgenus Cullumanobombus)
Species griseocollis (Brown-belted Bumble Bee)
Other Common Names
Often cited as Brownbelted Bumble Bee, but use of a hyphen is generally preferred when citing common names (see AOU and BOU bird checklists).
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Bombus griseocollis (DeGeer)

Synonyms: Bombus separatus and Bombus mormonorum.
Described in 1773 by De Geer, who originally placed it in genus Apis
Explanation of Names
The common name refers to the brown belt on T2.
Author: DeGeer, 1773)
Size
queen: body length 21-23 mm. Notably large.
male: 15-19 mm
worker: 9.5-18 mm
Identification
Diagnostic characters include black wings, black head, low position of ocelli, short dense hairs on thorax, and belt of contrasting brown hairs at base of T2. Males have large eyes. See detailed description of queen and male at discoverlife.org
Tongue length: medium
Range
Quebec and Maine to Florida, and widely distributed in the west except the southwest

Habitat
Broad, including urban parks.
Season
February to August
Food
Partial to coneflowers (Echinacea) and other composites. The Hosts section of its Discover Life species page lists known associations based on specimen records and images.
Life Cycle
Emerges rather early in spring. Ceases activity much earlier in the fall than does B. impatiens.
Remarks
After B. impatiens often the second most commonly encountered bumble bee at many sites in the eastern United States. However, it becomes relatively scarce northwards, as at Ithaca.
Internet References
Common name reference; PDF doc (Committee on Common Names of Insects, Entomological Society of America)
Link to photos of male genitalia (Natural History Museum, UK)
Discover Life. Live and pinned adult images