Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Fall Fund Drive

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Panonychus ulmi - European red mite

Mite ID - Panonychus ulmi Mite ID - Panonychus ulmi
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Chelicerata (Chelicerates)
Class Arachnida (Arachnids)
Subclass Acari (Mites and Ticks)
Superorder Acariformes
Order Trombidiformes
Suborder Prostigmata (prostigs)
Infraorder Eleutherengona
No Taxon (Raphignathina)
Superfamily Tetranychoidea
Family Tetranychidae (Spider Mites)
Subfamily Tetranychinae
Genus Panonychus
Species ulmi (European red mite)
Other Common Names
Fruit tree red spider mite
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
=Metatetranychus ulmi Koch, Paratetranychus pilosus Zacher
Size
Adult female 0.35 mm. Male 0.30 mm
Food
It attacks many crops and ornamentals, limited to perennial trees and shrubs. Can be a serious pest of fruit trees. Most commonly a problem on apple, pear, plum, prune and cherry,
Life Cycle
Three immature forms (the larva, protonymph and deutonymph). Overwinters as eggs.
Remarks
Native to Europe. Introduced into the Pacific Northwest in the early 1900s, first recorded in Oregon in 1911