Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Galleria mellonella - Greater Wax Moth - Hodges#5622

Prominent? - Galleria mellonella Moth - Galleria mellonella Galleriini - Galleria mellonella for wyoming Aug - Galleria mellonella Unknown Noctuid - Galleria mellonella Greater wax moth - Galleria mellonella Galleria mellonella   - Galleria mellonella Greater Wax Moth - Hodges #5622 - Galleria mellonella
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Pyraloidea (Pyralid and Crambid Snout Moths)
Family Pyralidae (Pyralid Moths)
Subfamily Galleriinae
Tribe Galleriini
Genus Galleria (Greater Wax Moth)
Species mellonella (Greater Wax Moth - Hodges#5622)
Hodges Number
5622
Other Common Names
Honeycomb Moth
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Galleria mellonella (Linnaeus)
Orig. Comb: Phalaena mellonella Linnaeus, 1758
Phylogenetic sequence # 167050
Numbers
The only species in this genus in North America.
Size
Forewing length:(1)
♂ 10-14 mm
♀ 13-16 mm
Identification
Adult - forewing outer margin concave, more deeply so in males than in females; forewing gray with broad brown shading along inner margin, narrowing to anal angle; variable black streaking; vague curved PM line of black dots hindwing dirty translucent whitish with variable light grayish-brown shading [description by Charles Covell].
Larva - newly-hatched larvae are white but successive instars are medium to dark gray on top with creamy white undersides; head capsule brown.
Range
e US to CA, less common on plains, rockies, PNW - Map (MPG)
Cosmopolitan: may occur wherever honey bees occur. Introduced from the Old World. (2),(3),(4),(5),(6),
Habitat
In, on, or near honey bee combs; adults are nocturnal and attracted to light.
Season
Adults fly from July to October in the north; any warm period in the south.
Food
Larvae feed on beeswax, dried apples and other fruits, crude sugar, pollen, cast skins of larval bees, and dead insects.
Remarks
A pest of unprotected honey bee combs in weakened colonies or neglected hives. "As the larvae chew through the comb, they spin a silk-lined tunnel through the cell walls and over the face of the comb. These silk threads can tether emerging bees by their abdomens to their cells and they die of starvation because they are unable to escape from their cell. This phenomenon is termed galleriasis" [U. of Georgia].

The larvae are used as experimental subjects in insect physiology labs, as fish bait, and in the study of nematodes.
Print References
Powell, J.A. & P.A. Opler 2009. Moths of Western North America. University of California Press, pl.24.51, p.186. (1)