Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes


Species Pthirus pubis - Crab Louse

Pthirus pubis Pthirus pubis Pthirus pubis
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Psocodea (Barklice, Booklice, and Parasitic Lice)
No Taxon (Phthiraptera (Parasitic Lice))
No Taxon (Anoplura (Sucking Lice))
Family Pthiridae (Pubic lice)
Genus Pthirus
Species pubis (Crab Louse)
Other Common Names
Pubic Louse
Internet References
Fact sheet from Penn State.