Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Darapsa myron - Virginia Creeper Sphinx - Hodges#7885

Virginia Creeper Sphinx - First Instar - Darapsa myron Darapsa myron Amorpha juglandis ???? - Darapsa myron Virginia Creeper Sphinx, spent pupal case - Darapsa myron Darapsa Myron, The Virginia Creeper Sphinx  - Darapsa myron ? - Darapsa myron Sphinx? - Darapsa myron Please help us to identify this moth. - Darapsa myron
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Bombycoidea (Silkworm, Sphinx, and Royal Moths)
Family Sphingidae (Sphinx Moths)
Subfamily Macroglossinae
Tribe Macroglossini
Genus Darapsa
Species myron (Virginia Creeper Sphinx - Hodges#7885)
Hodges Number
7885
Other Common Names
Hog Sphinx
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Darapsa myron (Cramer)
Orig. Comb: Sphinx myron Cramer 1780
Explanation of Names
from Greek myron (μυρον)- literally "sweet oil or perfume", figuratively "something graceful or charming"
Numbers
very common; sometimes abundant
Size
Wingspan 45-65 mm
Identification
Adult: forewing has muted "army camouflage" pattern - variably dark brown to pale yellowish-gray, often with green shading (some adults are completely shaded in various tones of green); PM line slightly curved; dark discal dot and pale shading in median area; dark AM and PM bands, and dark patches at apex and anal angle; hindwing brownish-orange


Larva: freshly-emerged larvae have a slender yellowish body, relatively large brown head, and disproportionately long black anal horn; mature larvae have a green or brown body with a white stripe along the side smudging downwards into diagonal stripes. Head and anterior thoracic segments slender in mature larvae (body swells greatly at third throacic segment, as in Azalea Sphinx). Spiracular spots small and orange, edged top and bottom with white dots. Horn granular.
Range
e US with a few strays to the n. & w. - Map (MPG)
Habitat
Woodlands and edges near hostplants; adults are nocturnal and attracted to light
Season
adults fly all year in Florida; March to September elsewhere
larvae present from April to November
Food
Larvae feed on leaves of peppervine (Ampelopsis spp.), Viburnum, grape, and Virginia Creeper (Parthenocissus quinquefolia).
Adults take nectar.
Life Cycle
one or two generations per year in the north; two or more generations in the south
Caterpillar development by Tom Murray:

See Also
Pandorus Sphinx is larger, less common, has a complex pattern of lines and patches along inner margin of forewing, and lacks orange on hindwing

(compare images of both species at CBIF)
Azalea Sphinx (Darapsa choerilus) forewing has a straight PM line and lacks green shading (compare images of both species at CBIF)


Larvae of Azalea Sphinx are similar, but their hostplants will usually help to distinguish them (however, both species share Viburnum spp. as foodplants).
Print References
Covell plate 6 # 11 (1)
Wagner, p. 15--photo of larva (2)
Salsbury, p. 327--photo of adult (3)
Internet References
De uitlandische kappelen, v.3, p.91 (plate 247, fig. C) - Cramer's original description of the species (in Dutch and French). On the previous page is an illustration of the adult moth.
Works Cited
1.Peterson Field Guides: Eastern Moths
Charles V. Covell. 1984. Houghton Mifflin Company.
2.Caterpillars of Eastern Forests
David L. Wagner, Valerie Giles, Richard C. Reardon, Michael L. McManus. 1998. U.S. Dept of Agriculture, Forest Health Technology Enterprise Team.
3.Insects in Kansas
Glenn A. Salsbury and Stephan C. White. 2000. Kansas Dept. of Agriculture.