Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Agrilus sulcicollis - European Oak Borer

Agrilus sulcicollis Lacordaire - Agrilus sulcicollis - male Agrilus sulcicollis Lacordaire - Agrilus sulcicollis - male Agrilus sulcicollis Lacordaire - Agrilus sulcicollis - female
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
Superfamily Buprestoidea (Metallic Wood Boring Beetles)
Family Buprestidae (Metallic Wood-boring Beetles)
Subfamily Agrilinae
Tribe Agrilini
Genus Agrilus
Species sulcicollis (European Oak Borer)
Other Common Names
Often referred to as EOB
Explanation of Names
Agrilus (Quercuagrilus) sulcicollis Lacordaire 1835
Size
6-8.5 mm
Identification
Discriminating A. sulcicollis from A. cyanescens (Zablotny yyyy?)
Range
Native to Europe & Siberia (except extreme north)(1), adventive in NA (ON, NY, MI)(2)(Haack et al. 2010)
Food
hosts: various oaks (Quercus), chestnut (Castanea), beech (Fagus)(2)
Remarks
earliest NA record: ON 1995; earliest US record: MI 2003(2)(Haack et al. 2010)
Internet References