Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Boisea trivittata - Eastern Boxelder Bug

Eastern Boxelder Bug - Boisea trivittata Eastern Boxelder Bug - Boisea trivittata Boisea trivittatus - Boisea trivittata Eastern Boxelder Bug - Boisea trivittata  Eastern Boxelder Bug Nymph - Boisea trivittata  - Boisea trivittata Red & Black Bug - Boisea trivittata
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hemiptera (True Bugs, Cicadas, Hoppers, Aphids and Allies)
Suborder Heteroptera (True Bugs)
Infraorder Pentatomomorpha
Superfamily Coreoidea (Leatherbugs)
Family Rhopalidae (Scentless Plant Bugs)
Subfamily Serinethinae (Soapberry Bugs)
Genus Boisea
Species trivittata (Eastern Boxelder Bug)
Other Common Names
Boxelder Bug, Box Elder Bug, Maple Bug, Democrat Bug, Populist Bug, Politician Bug. Apparently these political terms are primarily used in the Central Plains states as I've seen references to such from KS, NE, & IA. (MQ)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
=Leptocoris trivittatus (Say 1825)
Explanation of Names
Latin trivittatus 'three-striped' (refers to the stripes on the pronotum)
Size
11-14 mm(1)
Range
southern Canada (ON-AB) and most of the US east of the Rockies (west to ID-AZ) to Guatemala(2)
Habitat
Deciduous and mixed forests, meadows.
Season
Adults fall-winter, spring [Sep-Jan, May in NC(3)]
Food
Hosts: Acer grandidentatum (Bigtooth Maple), A. negundo (Boxelder), A. saccharinum (Silver Maple), A. buergerianum (Trident Maple), and Sapindus saponaria (Soapberry)(2)
Life Cycle
Eggs are laid in bark crevices or on foliage/seeds of host. Nymphs molt five times before reaching adulthood. Adult females overwinter, and are sometimes an annoyance as they invade houses in late fall. 1-2 generations per year.(4)
Remarks
may be a nuisance when it invades houses for hibernation(1) and leaves spots on furniture and other objects(5); not a commercial pest(6)
Internet References
Works Cited
1.How to Know the True Bugs
Slater, James A., and Baranowski, Richard M. 1978. Wm. C. Brown Company.
2.Soapberry bugs of the world (Rhopalidae: Serinethinae), by S. Carroll & C. Perreira
3.Insects of North Carolina
C.S. Brimley. 1938. North Carolina Department of Agriculture.
4.National Audubon Society Field Guide to Insects and Spiders
Lorus and Margery Milne. 1980. Knopf.
5.Biodiversity of the Heteroptera
Henry T.J. 2009. In: Foottit R.G., Adler P.H., eds. Insect biodiversity: Science and society. Oxford: Wiley-Blackwell: 223-263.
6.Garden Insects of North America : The Ultimate Guide to Backyard Bugs (Princeton Field Guides)
Whitney Cranshaw. 2004. Princeton University Press.
7.Penn State Entomology
8.GreenShare: University of Rhode Island landscape horiculture program
9.Royal Alberta Museum: Bug facts
10.University of Nebraska–Lincoln: UNL Extension pages
11.Colorado State University Extension Publications