Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Jadera haematoloma - Red-shouldered Bug

BG3074 E8971 - Jadera haematoloma red-shouldered bug nymph - Jadera haematoloma Red-shouldered Bug nymphs - Jadera haematoloma Unknown insect - Jadera haematoloma - male - female Red-shouldered Bug - Jadera haematoloma - male - female
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hemiptera (True Bugs, Cicadas, Hoppers, Aphids and Allies)
Suborder Heteroptera (True Bugs)
Infraorder Pentatomomorpha
Superfamily Coreoidea (Leatherbugs)
Family Rhopalidae (Scentless Plant Bugs)
Subfamily Serinethinae (Soapberry Bugs)
Genus Jadera
Species haematoloma (Red-shouldered Bug)
Other Common Names
Goldenrain Tree Bug, Jadera Bug
Explanation of Names
Jadera haematoloma (Herrich-Schäffer 1847)
Greek haematoloma 'blood-fringed'(1)
Size
9.5-13.5 mm, brachyptera usually 7-8 mm(2)
Identification
Adults (macropterous & brachypterous) and nymph:

Adults, females in particular, are often short-winged (brachypterous)
Range
US (NJ-CO-CA) to S. America & West Indies(3)
Habitat
Yards, gardens, riparian areas, and other areas in association with hostplants. Often found in large aggregations feeding on leaking tree sap, dead insects, or seeds that have fallen from trees overhead. Also forms aggregations in winter to hibernate, often in association with human residences.
Season
Year-round in Florida, with peak numbers in May in central Florida. Hibernates as nymphs and adults in areas where winters are colder, with at least two and usually more broods through the growing season.
Food
Adults and larvae tend to feed in groups, and favor developing seeds and fruits of their favored hosts, but will also suck sap from foliage, flowers, buds, or oozing stems. They feed on a variety of plants primarily in and related to the family Sapindaceae. Favorites include Balloonvine (Cardiospermum species) and Goldenrain Tree (Koelreuteria sp.), both in Sapindaceae, and they regularly use Soapberry (Sapindus sp.; Sapindaceae) and Maple/Boxelder (Acer sp.; Aceraceae). Additionally, reported on a variety of other plants, especially feeding on fruit, including Chinaberry (Melia azedarach; Meliaceae), Fig (Ficus spp.; Moraceae), Althaea (Malvaceae), Plum, Cherry, & Peach (Prunus sp.; Rosaceae), Apple (Malus sp.; Rosaceae), Grape (Vitis sp.; Vitaceae), Ash (Fraxinus sp.; Oleaceae), etc. Adults sometimes gather around human food leftovers and other smashed insects to feed as well.
Remarks
When a single adult is found, it is usually fully winged. However, in areas where there are large congregations, many adults are brachypterous.(4)
See Also
Very similar to (and often found with) related Boisea spp. which have red lines on wing edges, and red median line on pronotum.
Print References
Tsai, Jing-Fu, Yi-Xuan Hsieh, and Dávid Rédei. 2013. The soapberry bug, Jadera haematoloma (Insecta, Hemiptera, Rhopalidae): First Asian record, with a review of bionomics. ZooKeys 297:1-41
Internet References
Species fact sheets by Toth & Melton (NC), Drees & Jackman (TX), Mead & Fasulo (FL)(2), V. Bugh (TX)(4)
Works Cited
1.Composition of scientific words
Brown R.W. 1956. Smithsonian Institution Press, Washington, DC. 882 pp.
2.U. of Florida and Dep. of Agriculture Website
3.Catalog of the Heteroptera, or True Bugs of Canada and the Continental United States
Thomas J. Henry, Richard C. Froeschner. 1988. Brill Academic Publishers.
4.Austin bug collection