Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Prionoxystus robiniae - Carpenterworm Moth - Hodges#2693

Carpenterworm Moth - Prionoxystus robiniae - female 2693 - Carpenterworm Moth  - Prionoxystus robiniae - male Carpenterworm Moth - Prionoxystus robiniae Carpenterworm Moth - Prionoxystus robiniae Large moth,  - Prionoxystus robiniae Prionoxystus robiniae - male Moth - Prionoxystus robiniae  Carpenterworm Moth  - Prionoxystus robiniae
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Cossoidea (Carpenter and Leopard Moths)
Family Cossidae (Carpenter and Leopard Moths)
Subfamily Cossinae
Genus Prionoxystus
Species robiniae (Carpenterworm Moth - Hodges#2693)
Hodges Number
2693
Other Common Names
Carpenter Moth
Locust Borer
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Prionoxystus robiniae (Peck)
Orig. Comb: Cossus robinae Peck, 1818
Explanation of Names
Species name for a host plant, Black Locust, Robinia pseudoacacia (1).
Size
Wingspan 43-85 mm; female larger than male. (2)
Identification
Adult: forewing in female mottled gray and blackish, slightly translucent; forewing in male less sharply mottled; hindwing in male yellow/orange with black outer border, no yellow in female (2). Large, might be mistaken for a sphinx moth.
Larva: body variably green to reddish with scattered black dots; head dark brown
Range
Throughout NA (3); southern Canada and United States (Gerald Fauske). See Remarks.
Habitat
Deciduous forests
Season
mostly Mar-Jul (BG data)
Food
Larvae bore in wood of living deciduous trees: locust, oak, chestnut, poplar, willow, maple, and ash. (3)
Life Cycle
Life cycle takes 3 to 4 years. (2)
eggs, early instar larvae, late instar larva, pupa, adult
Remarks
Larvae are considered pests because their tunnels devalue hardwood lumber. (2)
According to Covell (4) (first edition), this species is native to Eurasia and was introduced to North America before 1879. However, that statement appears to be in error. Other references (e.g., Solomon and Hay, 1974) state this is a native North American species. In particular, a detailed taxonomic study of the Cossidae (Schoorl, 1990, p. 36) states that genus Prionoxystus occurs in "America", and does not mention any Eurasian members of the genus. (P Coin, a.k.a. Cotinis, 27 January 2011)
Print References
Covell, p. 423, plate 7, #6--female, #9--male (2)
Holland, p. 378 (1)
Solomon, J.D.; Hay, C.J. 1974. Annotated Bibliography of the Carpenterworm, Prionoxystus robiniae. Gen. Tech. Rep. SO-4. New Orleans, LA: U.S. Dept of Agriculture, Forest Service, Southern Forest Experiment Station. 13 pp. (PDF--1.8 MB)
Internet References
Moth Photographers Group - range map, photos of living and pinned adults.
live adult images of males and females plus description, foodplants, flight season (Lynn Scott, Ontario)
live larva image showing green body by Whitney Cranshaw, Colorado State U. (courtesy insectimages.org)
USDA Forestry Images--Prionoxystus robiniae (Peck) (species account, with images)
University of Alberta Entomology Collection--Species Page - Prionoxystus robiniae
Works Cited
1.The Moth Book
W.J. Holland. 1968. Dover.
2.Field Guide to Moths of Eastern North America
Charles V. Covell, Jr. 2005.
3.American Insects: A Handbook of the Insects of America North of Mexico
Ross H. Arnett. 2000. CRC Press.
4.Peterson Field Guides: Eastern Moths
Charles V. Covell. 1984. Houghton Mifflin Company.