Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Largus succinctus - Largus Bug

Largus Bug - Largus succinctus Largus Bug - Largus succinctus True  bug - Largus succinctus Plant bug - Largus succinctus Largus succinctus Bordered Plant Bug - Largus succinctus Largus succinctus Largus Bug - Largus succinctus
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hemiptera (True Bugs, Cicadas, Hoppers, Aphids and Allies)
Suborder Heteroptera (True Bugs)
Infraorder Pentatomomorpha
Superfamily Pyrrhocoroidea
Family Largidae (Bordered Plant Bugs)
Genus Largus
Species succinctus (Largus Bug)
Other Common Names
Bordered Plant Bug, Red Bug
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Largus succinctus (Linnaeus)
Orig. Comb: Cimex succinctus Linnaeus 1763
Size
13-17 mm
Identification
A large, dark bug, black or dark yellow-brown. Orange-red to orange-yellow border to abdomen margins of corium. Base of femora also this same color.
Largus cinctus is a closely-related species of the western United States. Taxonomy, and thus range, of these species not quite clear. (1)
Range
AZ-FL-NY-CO (1)
Habitat
Woodlands, commonly found on pine trees.
Season
Spring and summer (?)
Food
Adults suck plant juices, presumably.
Life Cycle
Found on oak (Quercus), wax myrtle (Myrica), other deciduous woody plants, and sometimes on forbs.
Remarks
Another orange-and-black bug. (Others include Milkweed Bugs and several Assassin Bugs.) Surely this is a mimicry complex.
See Also
Cotton stainers--Dysdercus
Largus cinctus - w. US
Print References
Arnett, p. 261, fig. 20.33 (2)
Drees, Field Guide to Common Texas Insects, p. 56, plate 60. (3)
Slater, p. 97, fig. 171 (1)
Internet References
Checklist of True Bugs of Oklahoma--L. succinctus as representative image for hemiptera
Works Cited
1.How to Know the True Bugs
Slater, James A., and Baranowski, Richard M. 1978. Wm. C. Brown Company.
2.American Insects: A Handbook of the Insects of America North of Mexico
Ross H. Arnett. 2000. CRC Press.
3.A Field Guide to Common Texas Insects
Bastiaan M. Drees, John A. Jackman. 1998. Gulf Publishing.