Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Genus Nemoria

Unk Moth #39 - Nemoria Red-bordered Emerald - Hodges #7033 (Nemoria lixaria) - Nemoria lixaria Emerald Moth - Nemoria elfa moth - Geometridae, Geometrinae - Nemoria Red-bordered Emerald - Hodges #7033? - Nemoria lixaria Geometridae: Nemoria mimosaria - Nemoria mimosaria Nemoria - Nemoria lixaria Red-bordered Emerald - Nemoria lixaria
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Geometroidea (Geometrid and Swallowtail Moths)
Family Geometridae (Geometrid Moths)
Subfamily Geometrinae (Emeralds)
Tribe Nemoriini
Genus Nemoria
Other Common Names
Emeralds (this and similar genera in this subfamily)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Nemoria Hübner, 1818
Explanation of Names
From Latin nemus meaning woodland or grove (1). Various forms and derivatives are nemoris, nemoralis, nemoral, of a woodland. Apparently related to or derived from Greek nemos (νεμος) a pasture or wooded pasture (2) (Wiktionary--nemus). This refers, presumably, to the habitat and/or the typical green color of the wings.
Numbers
Friends Central Science--Geometrinae, following Ferguson (1985) lists about 38 species.
Size
typically 20-25 (30) mm
Identification
Medium-sized moths with rounded to angular wings and faint white lines, typically striking green, and often with red and iridescent highlights. Some species show seasonal polyphenism. Compare brown (typical of spring) and green (typical of summer) forms of Nemoria bistriaria:
Life Cycle
Larvae of several species feed on the foliage of various woody plants.
See Also
related genera in subfamily Geometrinae
Print References
Borror, entry for nemor, nemoral (1)
Covell, pp. 373-374, plate 46--describes, illustrates two species (3)
Ferguson, D.C. (1985) Fascicle 18.1 Geometroidea: Geometridae of Moths of America North of Mexico. Washington: The Wedge Entomological Research Foundation.
The Century Dictionary--entries for nemoral, etc. (2)
Internet References
Friends Central Science--Geometrinae, Polyphenism
Exploring phenotypic plasticity and biogeography in emerald moths: A phylogeny of the genus Nemoria, Michael R. Canfield, Erick Greene, Corrie S. Moreau, Nancy Chen, Naomi E. Pierce, 2008
Works Cited
1.Dictionary of Word Roots and Combining Forms
Donald J. Borror. 1960. Mayfield Publishing Company.
2.The Century Dictionary: an encyclopedic lexicon of the English language
3.Peterson Field Guides: Eastern Moths
Charles V. Covell. 1984. Houghton Mifflin Company.