Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Achyra rantalis - Garden Webworm Moth - Hodges#4975

Achyra rantalis Achyra rantalis type moth on Verbena canadensis - Achyra rantalis Moth - unident - Achyra rantalis Garden Webworm Moth  - Achyra rantalis 24aug2012-lep3 - Achyra rantalis Garden webworm - Achyra rantalis garden webworm moth - Achyra rantalis moth Garden Webworm ? - Achyra rantalis
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
No Taxon (Moths)
Superfamily Pyraloidea
Family Crambidae (Crambid Snout Moths)
Subfamily Pyraustinae
Tribe Pyraustini
Genus Achyra
Species rantalis (Garden Webworm Moth - Hodges#4975)
Hodges Number
4975
Other Common Names
Garden Webworm (larva)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Achyra rantalis (Guenée, 1854)
Nymphula rantalis Guenée, 1854
Loxostege rantalis
Pyrausta caffreii Flint & Malloch, 1920
* phylogenetic sequence #149200
Numbers
One of 3 species in the genus in North America north of Mexico.
Size
Larva to 24 mm (Capps, 1967).
Forewing length 9-10 mm (Powell & Opler, 2009).(1)
Wingspan 17-23 mm (Capps, 1967).
Identification
Adult: forewing orange, brown, or grayish-brown in varying shades; AM and PM lines diffuse, slightly darker than ground color of wing; PM line jagged and edged with color; orbicular and reniform spots usually present. Hindwing similar to forewing but lighter; median line present in costal half; at rest, holds wings together close to body (adapted from description by Charles Covell).(2)

Larva: head yellowish-brown; body yellowish, pale green, or dark greenish with light stripe down back; three dark spots form a triangle on side of each abdominal segment.
Range
Northeast and southern Canada, south to Florida and California (Powell & Opler, 2009).(1)
Habitat
Fields, gardens; adults may be attracted to light.
Season
Adults fly from April to November in the south; reduced season in the north.
Food
Larvae feed on leaves of alfalfa, beans, clover, corn, cotton, peas, strawberries, and many other low plants (Covell, 1984).(2)
Life Cycle
Two to four or more generations per year in the south; fewer in the north.
Remarks
Larvae may be a pest of vegetable gardens and commercial crops; they are active at night, skeletonizing leaves by feeding mostly on the underside; severely damaged plants are covered with silken webbing.
See Also
Achyra occidentallis. In California A. rantalis and A. occidentallis are both present but A. occidentallis is much more prevelant.(1)
Print References
Boisduval, J. A & A. Guenée 1854. Histoire naturelle des insectes, spécies général des lépidoptères 8: 405
Capps, H. W. 1967. Review of some species of Loxostege Hübner and descriptions of new species (Lepidoptera, Pyraustidae, Pyrausinae). Proc. USNM 120(3561): 47
Covell Jr., C. V. 1984. A field guide to the moths of eastern North America. p.398, pl.56(23) (2)
Munroe, E. 1976. Moths of America North of Mexico. Fascicle 13.2a, p.47, pl.3.20-25 (3)
Powell, J. A. & P. A. Opler 2009. Moths of Western North America. University of California Press. p.174, pl.22.36 (1)
Internet References
Moth Photographers Group - range map, photos of living and pinned adults.
BOLD - Barcode of Life Data Systems - species account with collection map and photos of pinned adults.
pinned adult image (Bruce Walsh, Moths of Southeastern Arizona)
live larva image plus common name reference [Garden Webworm; larva], description, habits, food plants (Texas A&M U.)
live larva image and food plants (Alton Sparks, U. of Georgia)
live larva image on cotton plant (Ronald Smith, Auburn U., Alabama)
Works Cited
1.Moths of Western North America
Powell and Opler. 2009. UC Press.
2.Field Guide to Moths of Eastern North America
Charles V. Covell, Jr. 2005.
3.The Moths of America North of Mexico - Fascicle 13.2a - Pyralidae: Pyraustinae
Eugene Munroe. 1976. The Wedge Entomological Research Foundation.