Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Acmaeodera flavomarginata

Black, red, & yellow bug - Acmaeodera flavomarginata Acmaeodera flavomarginata (Gray) - Acmaeodera flavomarginata Acmaeodera flavomarginata Yellow-bordered Flower Buprestid - Acmaeodera flavomarginata Unknown beetle - Acmaeodera flavomarginata Organ Pipe bup #2 - Acmaeodera flavomarginata Acmaeodera flavomarginata - female bug - Acmaeodera flavomarginata
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
No Taxon (Series Elateriformia)
Superfamily Buprestoidea (Metallic Wood Boring Beetles)
Family Buprestidae (Metallic Wood-boring Beetles)
Subfamily Polycestinae
Tribe Acmaeoderini
Subtribe Acmaeoderina
Genus Acmaeodera
Species flavomarginata (Acmaeodera flavomarginata)
Other Common Names
'Yellow-sided Flower Bup'
Explanation of Names
Acmaeodera flavomarginata (Gray 1832)
Range
c. & w. TX to Brazil(1)
Habitat
Adults common on flowers of Asteraceae(1)
Food
Larvae in Acacia, Diospyros, Prosopis(1)
Internet References
Texas Entomology (Quinn 2009)
Works Cited
1.A catalog and bibliography of the Buprestoidea of America north of Mexico.
Nelson et al. 2008. The Coleopterists Society, Special Publication No. 4. 274 pp.