Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Fall Fund Drive

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Aglossa caprealis - Stored Grain Moth - Hodges#5517

Aglossa moth - 1 - Aglossa caprealis Bathroom moth - Aglossa caprealis Stored Grain Moth - Aglossa caprealis Stored Grain Moth - Aglossa caprealis No. 164  Aglossa cuprina - Aglossa caprealis Aglossa caprealis Genus species? - Aglossa caprealis unknown moth - Aglossa caprealis
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Pyraloidea (Pyralid and Crambid Snout Moths)
Family Pyralidae (Pyralid Moths)
Subfamily Pyralinae
Genus Aglossa
Species caprealis (Stored Grain Moth - Hodges#5517)
Hodges Number
5517
Other Common Names
Murky Meal Moth
Small Tabby
Fungus Moth
Size
wingspan 23-27 mm
Identification
Adult: top of head and neck dark; forewing shiny, brownish-gray with pale yellowish patches and lines; reniform spot dark, circular, surrounding by pale ring; AM line thick, sharp-angled but shallow zigzag; ST line thick and straight at costa and inner margin, middle portion U-shaped, thin, jagged

Larva: black with small whitish spots and sparse hairs
Range
most of North America plus Eurasia, Australia & New Zealand, and probably other places throughout the world
Habitat
around or in human habitations and buildings: homes, outhouses, barns, stables
Season
adults fly from June to September in the northern hemisphere, but may be found in any month indoors
Food
larvae feed on stored foods, vegetable debris, grain chaff, fungi, and dead animals
Remarks
Probably introduced from western Eurasia, like other Aglossa
See Also
Grease Moth (A. cuprina) is similar but top of head and neck is pale yellowish, and the AM line has a single large V-shaped "tooth" extending into the medial area (see comparison images in Moth Photographers Group link below)
Large Tabby (A. pinguinalis) is larger, and forewing is more uniformly mottled (not as patchy)
Internet References
live and pinned adult images by various photographers, and common name reference [Stored Grain Moth] (Moth Photographers Group)
adult image (Larry Line, Maryland)
description plus habitat, food plants, and flight season (The Larger Moths of Suffolk, UK)
larva and pupa images (Agricultural Research Service, USDA)
presence in Florida; list (Michael Thomas, Florida State Collection of Arthropods)
presence in Ontario; list (NHIC; Ontario Ministry of Natural Resources)