Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Fall Fund Drive

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Genus Coenonympha - Ringlets

Common Ringlet - Coenonympha tullia Common Ringlet Butterfly - Coenonympha tullia Coenonympha tullia california? - Coenonympha tullia Common Ringlet - - Coenonympha tullia california? - Coenonympha tullia Inornate Ringlet - Coenonympha tullia Inornate Ringlet - Coenonympha tullia Coenonympha tullia inornata - Coenonympha tullia Coenonympha tullia? - Coenonympha tullia
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Papilionoidea (Butterflies and Skippers)
Family Nymphalidae (Brush-footed Butterflies)
Subfamily Satyrinae (Satyrs, Morphos and Owls)
Tribe Satyrini (Alpines, Arctics, Nymphs and Satyrs)
Genus Coenonympha (Ringlets)
Other Common Names
Heaths (Europe)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Coenonympha Hübner, 1819: Type species: Papilio geticus Esper (= Coenonympha oedippus (Fabricius))
Phryne Herrich-Schäffer, [1844]. Type species: Papilio tircis Stoll
Triphysa Zeller, 1850. Type species: Papilio tircis Stoll
Chortobius [Dunning & Pickard], 1858. Type species: Papilio pamphilus Linnaeus
Lyela Swinhoe, 1908. Type species: Lyela macmahoni Swinhoe
Dubierebia Muschamp, 1915. Type species: Erebia myops Staudinger
Sicca Verity, 1953. Type species: Papilio dorus Esper
Sinonympha Lee, 1974. Type species: Sinonympha amoena Lee
Numbers
Coenonympha is a primarily Eurasian genus, with only two species [usually] recognized in North America, and at least one of these also widespread in Eurasia. There is much debate about species limits in this genus, and some would have C. tullia as found in North America divided into multiple species, each representing local populations, as well as considered entirely distinct from Eurasian C. tullia. In North America the genus is found mostly in northern and mountain regions, as well as far south as far as northern Baja California along the Pacific coast.