Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Genus Chimarra - Little Black Caddisflies

Moth that looks like caddisfly or vice-versa? - Chimarra Caddisfly - Chimarra caddisfly - Chimarra obscura Black Caddis - Chimarra Chimarra sp.  - Chimarra Chimarra? - Chimarra Philopotamid caddisfly? - Chimarra Chimarra texana
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Trichoptera (Caddisflies)
Suborder Annulipalpia
Superfamily Philopotamoidea
Family Philopotamidae (Fingernet Caddisflies)
Genus Chimarra (Little Black Caddisflies)
Other Common Names
Orange Caddis Worm (larva)
Explanation of Names
Chimarra Stephens 1829
Numbers
22 species in North America (nearctica.com)
Size
adult body length 5-9 mm
Identification
Adult: head, antennae, body, and legs usually blackish; front wings uniformly dark brown to black; some species have sides of abdomen creamy white

Larva: head dark orange; body and legs medium orange (preserved specimens fade to pale yellow or white); labrum T-shaped; dorsal anterior margin of head has asymmetrical notch
Range
much of North America
Habitat
larvae in fast-flowing portions of rivers and streams; adults on nearby vegetation, and are attracted to artificial light
Season
spring to fall
Food
larvae are filter-feeders, eating small particles of plant and animal matter plus algae such as diatoms that become trapped in the meshes of their nets
Remarks
Larvae spin very fine-meshed nets, usually grouped together on the undersides of rocks near the upstream edge. The nets collapse when the rocks they are attached to are removed from the water.

Guide page creation based on David Funk's identification of this image to genus level.
See Also
Adults of Brachycentrus (Brachycentridae) are also blackish but the outer margin of the front wing is elongate and more pointed, and the wing veins are more distinct/visible (see images of adults [called Grannoms by anglers] here and here).
Larvae are distinguished from other genera of Philopotamidae by the asymmetrical notch in the dorsal anterior margin of the head.
Internet References
larva images plus desription, biology, and common name references (Wilfred Laurier U., Ontario)
key to genera of adults, pupae, larvae of Philopotamidae (Ethan Bright, U. of Michigan)
list of primary types in CAS collection (California Academy of Sciences)
systematics and distribution (Roger Blahnik, U. of Minnesota)
systematics; PDF doc plus description and technical drawings of Australian species (David Cartwright, Museum Victoria, Govt. of Australia)