Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Fall Fund Drive

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Cerma cerintha - Tufted Bird Dropping Moth - Hodges#9062

Tufted Bird Dropping Moth - Cerma cerintha moth - Cerma cerintha Cerma cerintha Tufted Bird-dropping Moth - Cerma cerintha caterpillar - Cerma cerintha Cerma cerintha? - Cerma cerintha Unknown Green Moth - Cerma cerintha
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Noctuoidea (Owlet Moths and kin)
Family Noctuidae (Owlet Moths)
Subfamily Acronictinae
Genus Cerma
Species cerintha (Tufted Bird Dropping Moth - Hodges#9062)
Hodges Number
9062
Other Common Names
Tufted Bird Lime Moth
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Cerma cerintha (Treitschke, 1826)
Acontia cerintha Treitschke, 1826
Synonym
Chamyris obscura Dyar, 1923;
Numbers
common
Size
Wingspan 28-33 mm
Identification
Coloration resembles a bird dropping when at rest (mostly white in the middle, and dark at both ends). FW white with a mixture of black, gray, reddish-brown, and olive-green. Orbicular spot outlined black. Reniform spot partially filled with light gray or bluish-gray and outlined black. HW white with gray discal spot and gray terminal line. Abdomen with dark dorsal tufts
Range
eastern North America (New Brunswick and Maine to Florida, west to Mississippi and Arkansas, north to Manitoba)
Habitat
woodlands, wood edges, shrubby areas
Season
adults fly from May to August in the south; mostly June and July in the north
Food
larvae feed on leaves of plants in the rose family (Rosaceae) such as apple, cherry, hawthorn, peach, pear, plum, rose
Life Cycle
one generation per year
See Also
Olive-shaded Bird Dropping Moth (Ponometia candefacta)
Print References
Covell, p. 148, plate 30 #8 (1)
Internet References
Larry Line, Maryland live adult images, common name reference [Tufted Bird Dropping Moth], food plants
Canadian Biodiversity pinned adult image