Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Fannia canicularis - Little House Fly

Fannia? - Fannia canicularis Fannia? - Fannia canicularis Little House Fly - Fannia canicularis  Little House Fly - Fannia canicularis - male fanniid - Fannia canicularis - female fanniid - Fannia canicularis - female fanniid - Fannia canicularis - female fanniid - Fannia canicularis - female
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Diptera (Flies)
No Taxon (Calyptratae)
Superfamily Muscoidea
Family Fanniidae
Genus Fannia
Species canicularis (Little House Fly)
Other Common Names
Lesser House Fly
Explanation of Names
Fannia canicularis (Linnaeus 1761)
Size
5–6 mm(1)
Life Cycle
4 weeks or less; females lay eggs in animal/human excrement and decaying organic matter, including dead insects and animals(2)
Remarks
May be a nuisance up to two miles from the breeding site. Males often seek shade indoors, where they may hover in rooms for long periods.(2)
Internet References