Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes


Species Eumorpha pandorus - Pandorus Sphinx - Hodges#7859

Sphinx Moth - Eumorpha pandorus Pretty Moth - Eumorpha pandorus Is this a Sphinx? - Eumorpha pandorus 3 to 4 inch green fat caterpillar with 5 eye like markings on each side and one eye like marking on back  top.yellow and black - Eumorpha pandorus Pandorus Sphinx  - Eumorpha pandorus  Pandorus Sphinx   - Eumorpha pandorus Pandorus Sphinx - Eumorpha pandorus Eumorpha pandorus or intermedia? - Eumorpha pandorus
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
No Taxon (Moths)
Superfamily Bombycoidea
Family Sphingidae (Sphinx Moths)
Subfamily Macroglossinae
Tribe Macroglossini
Genus Eumorpha
Species pandorus (Pandorus Sphinx - Hodges#7859)
Hodges Number
Other Common Names
Pandora Sphinx
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
First described in 1806 by Jacob Hübner as Daphnis pandorus
Eumorpha pandora
Eumorpha pandorus
Explanation of Names
Greek pandoros (πανδωρος) can mean either "giving all" or "given all". The name Pandora (πανδωρα) is the feminine form of this word.
Wingspan 87-115 mm
Adult: forewing olive green with darker green apical patch and border along inner margin, broken near anal angle; pink streaks near middle of wing and at inner margin; double black discal spot; hindwing whitish basally, green distally, with two large black patches, and some pink at anal angle
[adapted from description by Charles Covell]

Larva: body bright green or reddish-brown with swollen third thoracic segment into which head and first 2 thoracic segments can be drawn; abdomen with small white to yellow spot on segment 2 and large oval spots around spiracle on third to seventh segments; whiplike horn of early instars replaced with button in last stage; thorax and anterior abdominal segments with dorsal black spotting
[adapted from description by David Wagner and Valerie Giles]
Eastern United States (Maine to Florida, west to Texas, north to Nebraska and Wisconsin) plus Ontario and Nova Scotia
adults fly from May to October
larvae present from June to November
Larvae feed on leaves of peppervine (Ampelopsis spp.), grape (Vitis spp.), and Virginia Creeper (Parthenocissus quinquefolia).
Life Cycle
one generation per year in the north; two generations in the south
An extra-spectacular sphinx moth.
See Also
Virginia Creeper Sphinx, also known as Hog Sphinx (Darapsa myron) is smaller, lacks complex pattern of lines and patches on forewing, and has orange on hindwing (compare images of both species at CBIF)
Print References
Covell, p. 40, plate 3 #13. (1)
Salsbury, p. 327--photo of adult (2)
Wagner, p. 16--photo of larva (3)
Internet References
Moth Photographers Group - range map, photos of larvae, living and pinned adults
adult images (Larry Line, Maryland)
pinned adult image of specimen collected in Maryland (Dale Clark, Texas)
distribution in Canada Ontario and Nova Scotia only (CBIF)
Sammlung exotischer Schmetterlinge, v.2, pl.161, fig.3,4    The illustration that constitutes Hübner's description of the species.
Works Cited
1.Peterson Field Guides: Eastern Moths
Charles V. Covell. 1984. Houghton Mifflin Company.
2.Insects in Kansas
Glenn A. Salsbury and Stephan C. White. 2000. Kansas Dept. of Agriculture.
3.Caterpillars of Eastern Forests
David L. Wagner, Valerie Giles, Richard C. Reardon, Michael L. McManus. 1998. U.S. Dept of Agriculture, Forest Health Technology Enterprise Team.