Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Psyllobora vigintimaculata - Twenty-Spotted Lady Beetle

Twenty-spotted Lady Beetle - Psyllobora vigintimaculata Lady Beetle Larva ? - Psyllobora vigintimaculata Young adult - Psyllobora vigintimaculata Coleoptera Coccinellidae Psyllobora vigintimaculata  - Psyllobora vigintimaculata Twenty-spotted Lady Beetle - teneral - Psyllobora vigintimaculata Multicolored Asian Lady Beetle? - Psyllobora vigintimaculata Twenty Spotted Ladybug  - Psyllobora vigintimaculata Twenty Spotted Ladybug? - Psyllobora vigintimaculata
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
Superfamily Cucujoidea (Sap, Bark, Fungus and Lady Beetles)
Family Coccinellidae (Lady Beetles)
Subfamily Coccinellinae
Genus Psyllobora (Fungus-eating Lady Beetles)
Species vigintimaculata (Twenty-Spotted Lady Beetle)
Other Common Names
Wee-tiny Ladybug (1)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Psyllobora vigintimaculata (Say)
Orig. Comb: Coccinella 20-maculata Say, 1824
Explanation of Names
vigintimaculata - Latin '20-spotted'
Size
Length 1.75 to 3.0 mm,
width 1.40 to 2.35 mm (2)
Identification
Pronotum with 4 dark spots; elytron usually with 9 spots, spots partially confluent, pattern variable; the dorsal color pattern will usually separate this species from other N. Amer. species (2)
The base color is always pale (white to light tan); the color of the markings is variable:
Dark brown or black:

Brown and dark brown/black:

Orange and black:
Range
widely dist: CA-GA-NF-AK - Map (3), absent in FL (4)
Habitat
In early spring, occurs in numbers about the base of skunk cabbage and on leaves of various shrubs (5). In summer and fall, occurs on any plant with powdery mildew, from ground-level to treetop.
Food
feed on fungus (mostly mildew on leaf surfaces); powdery mildew (6)
Remarks
Type locality: "Missouri" (2)
The orange and black coloration may be a regional variation, appearing in BugGuide photos from NJ south to GA, west to OK and TX.
Print References
Sutherland, A.M. and M.P. Parrella. 2009. Biology and co-occurrence of Psyllobora vigintimaculata taedata (Coleoptera: Coccinellidae) and powdery mildews in an urban landscape of California. Annals of the Entomological Society of America 102(3): 484-491.
Works Cited
1.Ladybugs of Alberta
John Acorn. 2007. University of Alberta Press, 169 pages.
2.The Scymnini (Coleoptera: Coccinellidae) of the United States & Canada: Key to genera and revision of Scymnus, Nephus, & Diomus
Robert D. Gordon. 1976. Bulletin of the Buffalo Society of Natural Sciences, Buffalo, NY, Vol 28.
3.The Coccinellidae (Coleoptera) of America North of Mexico
Robert D. Gordon. 1985. Journal of the New York Entomological Society, Vol. 93, No. 1.
4. A distributional checklist of the beetles (Coleoptera) of Florida.
Peck & Thomas. 1998. Florida Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services, Gainesville. 180 pp.
5.A Manual of Common Beetles of Eastern North America
Dillon, Elizabeth S., and Dillon, Lawrence. 1961. Row, Peterson, and Company.
6.American Beetles, Volume II: Polyphaga: Scarabaeoidea through Curculionoidea
Arnett, R.H., Jr., M. C. Thomas, P. E. Skelley and J. H. Frank. (eds.). 2002. CRC Press LLC, Boca Raton, FL.