Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Caradrina montana - Civil Rustic - Hodges#9656

Caradrina montana Michigan data point - Caradrina montana Civil Rustic, 10:07am - Caradrina montana Noctuid moth - Caradrina montana Noctuidae: Caradrina montana - Caradrina montana Noctuidae: Caradrina montana - Caradrina montana Civil Rustic - Caradrina montana Noctuidae: Caradrina montana - Caradrina montana
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
No Taxon (Moths)
Superfamily Noctuoidea
Family Noctuidae (Owlet Moths)
Subfamily Noctuinae (Cutworm or Dart Moths)
Tribe Caradrinini
Subtribe Caradrinina
Genus Caradrina
Species montana (Civil Rustic - Hodges#9656)
Hodges Number
9656
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Platyperigea montana
Caradrina cinerascens
Caradrina extima
Jan Metlevski notes here that the former genus Platyperigea was demoted to a subgenus of Caradrina by Hermann Hacker in 2004 (see Print References below)
Explanation of Names
MONTANA: from the Latin "montanus" (belonging to a mountain); perhaps a reference to the terrain where the type specimen was collected (?) - presumably in Europe, where the species is widespread
Size
wingspan 26-31 mm
Identification
forewing pale gray or brownish-gray with dark reniform and orbicular spots; reniform spot has white dots around perimeter; AM and PM lines usually broken into dots; 4 or 5 black marks along costa; subterminal area may have dark shading
hindwing white with dark-spotted terminal line
Range
western North America: Alaska, Yukon, Northwest Territories, south to California, west to New Mexico, north to Manitoba, plus several recent records from southern Ontario (species may be listed under one of its synonyms; see Synonyms section above)
also occurs throughout Europe and western Asia
Habitat
dry open forests
Season
adults fly in summer
Food
larvae feed on leaves of alfalfa (Medicago sativa), dock (Rumex spp.), hawkweed (Hieracium spp.), plantain (Plantago spp.), sow-thistle (Sonchus spp.)
Remarks
The species was described by Bremer in 1861.
See Also
Rare Sand Quaker (Caradrina meralis) forewing has very faint or absent lines
Caradrina multifera has bolder markings, brownish spots in the subterminal area, and doesn't occur west of Manitoba/Minnesota (except for disjunct population in British Columbia)
Two Protoperigea species are similar but lack white dots around the reniform spot, lack a conspicuous orbicular spot, and have continuous (not broken) lines
Print References
Hacker, Hermann. 2004. Revision of the genus Caradrina Ochsenheimer, 1816, with notes on other genera of the tribus Caradrini (Lepidoptera, Noctuidae). Esperiana. Vol. 10.
Internet References
pinned adult images (Swedish Museum of Natural History)
pinned adult image (Leif Aarvik, Lepidoptera of Norway)
pinned adult image plus description, seasonality, food plants (Jeff Miller, Macromoths of Northwest Forests and Woodlands; USGS)
pinned adult image (Lepidoptera Society of Finland)
pinned adult image (Pertti Pakkanen, Finland)
pinned adult images (Markku Savela, Finland, FUNET)
pinned adult image and other info (Chris Jonko, Poland)
food plants (Markku Savela, Finland, FUNET)
common name reference (Charles Bird, Waskasoo Park, Alberta)
synonym: P. extima (J.D. Lafontaine and J.T. Troubridge, Moths and Butterflies)
distribution in Canada [except Ontario] list of provinces and territories (U. of Alberta, using CBIF data)
presence in Ontario; list search on species "montana" (Lepidopterists Society Season Summary, U. of Florida)