Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Ixodes scapularis - Blacklegged Tick

Found on my computer - Ixodes scapularis Tick - Ixodes scapularis Tick - Ixodes scapularis Blacklegged Tick - Ixodes scapularis - male Deer Tick - Ixodes scapularis - female Deer Tick - Ixodes scapularis - female Blacklegged Tick - Ixodes scapularis - female Blacklegged Tick - Ixodes scapularis - female
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Chelicerata (Chelicerates)
Class Arachnida (Arachnids)
Subclass Acari (Mites and Ticks)
Superorder Parasitiformes
Order Ixodida (Ticks)
Family Ixodidae (Hard Ticks)
Genus Ixodes
Species scapularis (Blacklegged Tick)
Other Common Names
Deer Tick, Bear Tick (per MDH)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Ixodes scapularis Say, 1821
Ixodes dammini is a syn. of I. scapularis per Oliver et al (1993)
Explanation of Names
scapularis - Latin for 'of, having to do with the shoulder blade'
Identification
Nymph


Female


Male
Range
TX-FL-ME-MN (+ Can & Mex) - Map - CDC
Remarks
Lyme disease was first recognized in 1975 as a distinct clinical disorder (Steere et al. 1977) and is currently the most frequently reported vector-borne disease in the United States (CDC 1995). Transmission occurs by the bite of Ixodes ticks. In the US, the blacklegged tick, Ixodes scapularis Say affects the greatest number of people. (Patnaude and Mather 2013)
Print References
Center for Disease Control. 1995. Lyme disease-United States, 1994. Morbidity Mortality Weekly Report 44: 459-462.
Oliver JH, Owsley MR, Hutcheson HJ, James AM, Chen CS, Irby WS, Dotson EM, MClain DK 1993. Conspecificity of the ticks Ixodes scapularis and Ixodes dammini (Acari, Ixodidae) Journal of Medical Entomology 30: 54-63.
Steere AC, Taylor E, Malawista SE, Snydman DR, Shope RE, Andiman WA, Ross MR, Steele FM. 1977. Lyme arthritis: an epidemic of oligoarticular arthritis in children and adults in three Connecticut communities. Arthritis Rheumatism. 20: 7-17.
Internet References
Featured Creatures - Michael R. Patnaude, University of Florida, and Thomas N. Mather, University of Rhode Island, 2013
Blacklegged Ticks - Minnesota Department of Health
TickEncounter Resource Center - Univ. Rhode Island