Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Nylanderia pubens - Caribbean Crazy Ant

Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hymenoptera (Ants, Bees, Wasps and Sawflies)
No Taxon (Aculeata - Ants, Bees and Stinging Wasps)
Superfamily Formicoidea (Ants)
Family Formicidae (Ants)
Subfamily Formicinae
Tribe Lasiini
Genus Nylanderia (Crazy ants)
Species pubens (Caribbean Crazy Ant)
Other Common Names
Brown Crazy Ant, Hairy Crazy Ant
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Orig. Comb: Prenolepis fulva pubens Forel 1893
Syn: Paratrechina pubens (Forel)
Range
native to West Indies, adventive in our area (so. & c. FL; first record 1953)(1)
Map - as of 2004. L J. Warner, University of Florida
(the Rasberry Crazy Ant recently introduced to TX may turn out conspecific)
Remarks
Type Locality: St. Vincent, Antilles
See Also
Internet References
Featured Creatures - John Warner and Rudolph H. Scheffrahn, 2010 - University of Florida
Works Cited
1.Exotic ants in Florida
Deyrup M., Davis L., Cover S. 2000. Trans. Am. Ent. Soc. 126: 293-326.