Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Nadata gibbosa - White-dotted Prominent - Hodges#7915

Caterpillar - Nadata gibbosa White-dotted Prominent - Nadata gibbosa Moth - Nadata gibbosa Yellow-brown moth - Nadata gibbosa White-dotted Prominent - Nadata gibbosa White-dotted Prominent - Hodges #7915 - Nadata gibbosa Notodontidae: Nadata gibbosa - Nadata gibbosa Nadata gibbosa
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
No Taxon (Moths)
Superfamily Noctuoidea
Family Notodontidae (Prominent Moths)
Subfamily Phalerinae
Genus Nadata
Species gibbosa (White-dotted Prominent - Hodges#7915)
Hodges Number
7915
Other Common Names
Green Oak Caterpillar Moth
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Nadata gibbosa (J.E. Smith)
Orig. Comb: Phalaena gibbosa J.E. Smith 1797
* phylogenetic sequence #930046
Explanation of Names
gibb - Latin for humped (1)
Probably a reference to the humped throax:
Numbers
Two Nadata species are found in America north of Mexico.(2)(3)
Size
Wingspan 3.8-5.9 cm
Larvae less than 5 cm (4)
Identification
Adult: Rusty color, yellow lines on forewing, pair of white dots in reniform spot

although certain individuals may have one or both spots reduced or completely absent




Larva: Stout, pale green body with enlarged head and faint subdorsal stripe, and yellow-rimmed anal plate. Mandibles (jaws) bright yellow with black tips.
Range
e. N. Amer., West Coast states, and scattered Rocky Mtn records - Map - MPG
Habitat
Deciduous forests and edges
Season
Adults: April-October, two or three broods in southern part of range (4)
Mature Caterpillars: May through November (4)
Food
Principally oak and other Fagaceae, but also reported from alder, birch, cherry, chestnut, maple, plum, rose and willow. (4)
Life Cycle
larval posture assumed when threatened:
Remarks
Type Locality: Georgia
See Also
Nadata oregonensis found from central California to Washington and the two species do overlap.
Print References
Lafontaine J.D., and B.C. Schmidt 2010. Annotated check list of the Noctuoidea (Insecta, Lepidoptera) of North America North of Mexico. (2)
Covell, p. 330, plate 43 #14 (5)
Smith, J.E., & J. Abbot. 1797. The Natural History of the rarer lepidopterous insects of Georgia. 2 vols. J. Edwards; Cadell and Davies; J. White, London. 214 pp. 104 pl.
Internet References
Moth Photographers Group - range map, larvae, living and pinned adults.
Dallas Butterflies - pinned adults.
live larva image plus common name reference [Green Oak Caterpillar], description, food plants, dates (David Wagner and Valerie Giles, Caterpillars of Eastern Forests, USGS)
Works Cited
1.Dictionary of Word Roots and Combining Forms
Donald J. Borror. 1960. Mayfield Publishing Company.
2.Annotated check list of the Noctuoidea (Insecta, Lepidoptera) of North America north of Mexico.
Donald J. Lafontaine, B. Christian Schmidt. 2010. ZooKeys 40: 1–239 .
3.Check list of the Lepidoptera of America north of Mexico.
Hodges, et al. (editors). 1983. E. W. Classey, London. 284 pp.
4.Caterpillars of Eastern North America
David L. Wagner. 2005. Princeton University Press.
5.Peterson Field Guides: Eastern Moths
Charles V. Covell. 1984. Houghton Mifflin Company.