Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Paranthrene dollii - Doll's Clearwing Moth - Hodges#2523

Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Sesioidea (Clearwing Moths)
Family Sesiidae (Clearwing Moths)
Subfamily Tinthiinae
Tribe Paranthrenini
Genus Paranthrene
Species dollii (Doll's Clearwing Moth - Hodges#2523)
Hodges Number
2523
Other Common Names
Poplar Clearwing Moth (1)
Cottonwood Clearwing (2)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Paranthrene dollii (Neumoegen, 1894)
Sciapteron dollii Neumoegen 1894
Memythrus dollii
* phylogenetic sequence #079050
Explanation of Names
Jacob Doll was a lepidopterist with the Brooklyn Museum. (3)
Numbers
6 Nearctic spp. (1)
Size
Forewing length 8-12 mm. (4)
Larva to 25-32 mm. (2)
Pupa 20-25 mm. (2)
Identification
Adult - an excellent mimic of the red paper wasp. (4)
Larva - body white to light pink, head and thoracic shield brown. (2)
Range
Eastern half of the United States, west to Arizona in the south. (4), (1), (5)
Season
Feb-Nov. (1)
Food
Poplar and willow, eastern cottonwood a major host. (4), (2)
Life Cycle
Diurnal. Males fly mainly from noon to 4PM. Larvae go through 12 instars, early larvae consuming bark and later instars boring wood. Branches less than 4 cm often exhibit gall-like swellings. Two year life cycle in the north 1 year in the south. (2)
Remarks
Uncommon, but widespread in Texas (6)
Print References
Beuttenmüller, W. 1901. Monograph of the Sesiidae of America, north of Mexico. Memoirs of the American Museum of Natural History 1(6): 252-253, pl.30, f.4 (7)
Brown, L.N. & R.F. Mizell, III 1993. The Clearwing Borers of Florida (Lepidoptera: Sesiidae). Tropical Lepidoptera 4(4): 1-21 (PDF) (4)
Engelhardt, G.P. 1946. The North American Clear-wing Moths of the family Aegeriidae. United States National Museum Bulletin 190: 140-141 (5)
Solomon, J.D. 1995. Guide to insect borers in North American broadleaf trees and shrubs. USDA Forest Service Agriculture Handbook AH-706: 45-48, f.17 (download menu) (2)
Internet References
Works Cited
1.North American Moth Photographers Group
2.Guide to insect borers in North American broadleaf trees and shrubs
Solomon, J.D. 1995. USDA Forest Service Agriculture Handbook. 735 pp.
3.American Entomologists
Arnold Mallis. 1971. Rutgers University Press.
4.The Clearwing Borers of Florida (Lepidoptera: Sesiidae).
Larry N. Brown & Russel F. Mizell, III. 1993. Tropical Lepidoptera 4(4): 1-21.
5.The North American Clear-wing Moths of the family Aegeriidae.
George P. Engelhardt. 1946. United States National Museum Bulletin 190: 1-222, pl.1-32.
6.Illustrated Checklist of the Lepidoptera of the Lower Rio Grande Valley, Texas, Vol. 3C: Micro-Moths and Geometroids
Ed Knudson & Charles Bordelon. 2008. Texas Lepidoptera Survey, Houston. 30 pp., 18 plates.
7.Monograph of the Sesiidae of America, north of Mexico.
William Beutenmüller. 1901. Memoirs of the American Museum of Natural History 1(6): 218-352, pl.29-36.