Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Fall Fund Drive

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Anobium punctatum - Furniture Beetle

Escarabajo colorado - Anobium punctatum Escarabajo colorado - Anobium punctatum Escarabajo colorado - Anobium punctatum Anobium punctatum (DeGeer) - Anobium punctatum Anobium punctatum (DeGeer) - Anobium punctatum Ptinid - Anobium punctatum Ptinid - Anobium punctatum
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
Superfamily Bostrichoidea (Carpet, Powder-post and Death-watch Beetles)
Family Ptinidae (Death-watch and Spider Beetles)
Subfamily Anobiinae (Death-watch Beetles)
Tribe Anobiini
Genus Anobium
Species punctatum (Furniture Beetle)
Other Common Names
Common House Borer
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Anobium punctatum (De Geer)
Orig. Comb: Ptinus punctatus De Geer 1774
Size
2.5–6 mm; adults produced in dry environments are generally small(1)
Identification
meso- and metasternum deeply excavated: image here
Range
cosmopolitan(2), native to the Palaearctic, adventive and widespread in NA(3), especially along coastal regions where air humidity is high(1)
Food
many hard- and softwoods(3)
Remarks
damages structural wood rather than furniture; it enters houses in infested furniture and spreads to exposed, unfinished wood(1)
earliest record in our area: NJ 1865(4)
Works Cited
1.Handbook of urban insects and arachnids: A handbook of urban entomology
Robinson W.H. 2005. Cambridge University Press.
2.Death-watch and spider beetles of Wisconsin—Coleoptera: Ptinidae
Arango, R.A. and D.K. Young. 2012. General Technical Report FPL-GTR-209. Madison, WI: U.S. Department of Agriculture, Forest Service, Forest Products Laboratory.
3.American Beetles, Volume II: Polyphaga: Scarabaeoidea through Curculionoidea
Arnett, R.H., Jr., M. C. Thomas, P. E. Skelley and J. H. Frank. (eds.). 2002. CRC Press LLC, Boca Raton, FL.
4.The Derodontidae, Dermestidae, Bostrichidae, and Anobiidae of the Maritime Provinces of Canada (Coleoptera: Bostrichiformia)
C.J. Majka. 2007. Zootaxa 1573: 1–38.